ORGANIZING SECRETARIAT


D.G.M.P. srl

Via di Scornigiana,
trav. B
56014 Ospedaletto
Pisa - ITALY

Phone :
+39 050 989.310
Fax :
+39 050 981.264
E-mail:
info@dgmpincor.it

Technical Program updated July, 10th 2006

Full Technical Program with Abstracts of Papers
Day Time Auditorium Adua 2 Sala Verde Sala Onice Adua 3 Room 4 Poster Area
Tue 08:00 AM-09:00 AM Opening Session and General Chairman Foreword: Life without Signal Processing            
  09:00 AM-11:00 AM Tue.1.1: OFDM and Multicarrier Systems Tue.2.1: Image Segmentation Tue.3.1: Reverberant Environment and Human Audition Tue.4.1: Beamforming Tue.5.1: Distributed signal processing in sensor networks (Invited special session) Tue.6.1: Filter Bank Design and Analysis  
  11:00 AM-11:20 AM Coffee-break T1


           
  11:20 AM-01:00 PM Tue.1.2: MIMO: Prototyping, VLSI and Testbeds I (Special session) Tue.2.2: Filter Design and Analysis Tue.3.2: Signal Synthesis and Reconstruction Tue.4.2 - Speech and Audio Source Separation Tue.5.2: Channel Estimation Tue.6.2: Transforms analysis and implementation Poster: Feature extraction in image and video ,
Poster: Image Restoration and Enhancement ,
Poster: Speech Enhancement ,
Poster: Signal Processing Education
  01:00 PM-02:10 PM Lunch


           
  02:10 PM-03:10 PM Plenary: Distributed signal processing for sensor networks            
  03:10 PM-04:50 PM Tue.1.3: MIMO: Prototyping, VLSI and Testbeds II (Special session) Tue.2.3: Wavelet Image Processing Tue.3.3: Signal Processing for Music Tue.4.3: Bayesian Methods for Inverse Problems in Image and Signal Processing I (Special session) Tue.5.3: Signal Detection Tue.6.3: Signal Representation and Filter Analysis Poster: EEG Signal Analysis ,
Poster: Multicarrier and OFDM Systems,
Poster: BSS and ICA ,
Poster : Cryptography, Watermarking, and Steganography
  04:50 PM-05:10 PM Coffee-break T2


           
  05:10 PM-06:30 PM Tue.1.4: Color Image Processing (Invited special session) Tue.2.4: Bioinformatics Tue.3.4: Speech Recognition Tue.4.4: Bayesian Methods for Inverse Problems in Image and Signal Processing II (Special session) Tue.5.4: Spread Spectrum, CDMA, and MC-CDMA Tue.6.4: Deconvolution Methods  
Wed 08:40 AM-11:00 AM Wed.1.1: Cultural Heritage (Invited special session) Wed.2.1: Image and Video Quality Evaluation (Invited special session) Wed.3.1: Advances in Monte Carlo methods for target tracking (Special session) Wed.4.1: Speech Analysis and Synthesis Wed.2.1: Transceiver Processing for Fast Time-Varying Channels (Invited special session) Wed.6.1: Parameter Estimation  
  11:00 AM-11:20 AM Coffee-break W1


           
  11:20 AM-01:00 PM Wed.1.2: Image restoration and denoising Wed.2.2: Wireless Sensors Networks Wed.3.2: Channel Coding and Decoding Wed.4.2: Equalization I Wed.5.2: Video Analysis and Understanding Wed.6.2: Radar Detection Poster: Hardware and Implementation ,
Poster: Video and Image Coding ,
Poster: Source Localization
  02:10 PM-03:10 PM Plenary: Signal Processing in Maternal-Fetal Medicine


           
  03:10 PM-04:50 PM Wed.1.3: MIMO Channel Modelling, Emulation and Sounding I (Special session) Wed.2.3: Biomedical Signal Processing Wed.3.3: Synchronization and Parameter Estimation Wed.4.3: Equalization II Wed.5.3: Image Compression Wed.6.3: Sonar signal processing Poster: Detection of Digital Data Signals ,
Poster: Audio Processing and Enhancement ,
Poster: Signal Processing Applications in Engineering ,
Poster: Sensor Array Processing
  04:50 PM-05:10 PM Coffee-break W2


           
  05:10 PM-06:30 PM Wed.1.4: MIMO Channel Modelling, Emulation and Sounding II (Special session) Wed.2.4: Image Understanding Wed.3.4: Audio Watermarking Wed.4.4: Speech coding Wed.5.4: Undetermined Sparse Audio Source Separation (Special session) Wed.6.4: TOA and DOA Estimation  
  06:30 PM-07:30 PM EURASIP General Assembly - Talk by Ezio Biglieri, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, "Living with
Uncertainty: How Learning Statistics Makes Us Live Better"


           
Thu 08:40 AM-10:40 AM Thu.1.1: MUSCLE: Recognizing Humans and Human Behaviour in Video (Invited special session) Thu.2.1: MIMO Transmission Techniques (Special session) Thu.3.1: Blind Source Separation Thu.4.1: Speech Recognition and Understanding I Thu.5.1: Cross-layer Optimization for Wireless Communication Systems (Special session) Thu.6.1: Signal Processing in Radar Imaging (Special session)  
  11:00 AM-11:20 AM Coffee-break Th1


           
  11:20 AM-01:00 PM Thu.1.2: Source Localization Thu.2.2: Computationally Efficient Algorithms Thu.3.2: Video Coding Thu.4.2: Speech recognition and understanding II Thu.5.2: Wavelet Transform for Image Processing and Artificial Vision Thu.6.2: Radar Signal Processing Poster: Speech and Speaker Recognition and Analysis ,
Poster: CDMA Systems and Signals ,
Poster: Wavelet Applications in Speech and Image ,
Poster: Biomedical Signal Processing
  02:10 PM-03:10 PM Plenary: Signal Processing between research and exploitation            
  03:10 PM-04:50 PM Thu.1.3: Genomic Signal Processing I (Invited special session) Thu.2.3: Image Classification Thu.3.3: Independent Component Analysis Thu.4.3: Speech Enhancement I Thu.5.3: Multiple Access and Multiuser Detection Thu.6.3: Radar and Remote Sensing Poster: VoIP and Multimedia ,
Poster: Nonlinear Signal Processing ,
Poster: Synchronization and Channel Equalization ,
Poster: Spectral Analysis
  04:50 PM-05:10 PM Coffee-break Th2


           
  05:10 PM-06:30 PM Thu.1.4: Genomic signal processing II (Invited special session) Thu.2.4: Machine Learning Thu.3.4: Source coding Thu.4.4: Speech Enhancement II Thu.5.4: HW and SW architectures for multimedia streaming Systems (Special session) Thu.6.4: Biomedical imaging I  
Fri 08:40 AM-11:00 AM Fri.1.1: NEWCOM (Special session) Fri.2.1: Biomedical imaging II Fri.3.1: Multi-user MIMO Communications (Special session) Fri.4.1: Adaptive Filtering Fri.5.1: Time-Frequency Analysis Fri.6.1: Efficient SP Algorithms and Architectures  
  11:00 AM-11:20 AM Coffee-break F1


           
  11:20 AM-01:00 PM Fri.1.2: Digital Signal Processing for UWB Applications I (Invited special session) Fri.2.2: Hardware-Related Issues in Signal Processing Fri.3.2: Multi-user MIMO Communications II (Special session) Fri.4.2: Principal Components Analysis Fri.5.2: Pattern Recognition I Fri.6.2: Motion Estimation and Compensation Poster: Microphone Array Processing ,
Poster: Digital Filters Design and Analysis ,
Poster: Channel Coding and Decoding ,
Poster: Radar Detection and Estimation
  02:10 PM-03:10 PM Plenary: Signal Processing Across the Layers in Wireless Networks            
  03:10 PM-04:50 PM Fri.1.3: Digital Signal Processing for UWB Applications II (Invited special session) Fri.2.3: Features Extraction Fri.3.3: Image Coding Fri.4.3: Speech Processing Fri.5.3: Human Face Synthesis and Detection Fri.6.3: Pattern recognition II Poster: Signal Detection and Estimation ,
Poster: Speech and Audio Coding ,
Poster: MIMO Systems ,
Poster: Motion Analysis

 

Tuesday, Sep 5

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Opening Session and General Chairman Foreword: Life without Signal Processing

Room: Auditorium

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Tue.2.1: Image Segmentation - 6 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal)
Image segmentation with a class-adaptive spatially constrained mixture model
Christophoros Nikou (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Ioannina, Greece); Aristidis Likas (University of Ioannina, Greece); Konstantinos Blekas (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Supervised evaluation of synthetic and real contour segmentation results
Helene Laurent (Laboratoire Vision et Robotique, France); Sebastien Chabrier (Laboratoire Vision et Robotique, France); Christophe Rosenberger (ENSI de Bourges - Université d'Orléans, France); Yu-Jin Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Enhanced Spatial-Range Mean Shift Color Image Segmentation by Using Convergence Frequency and Position
Nuan Song (Chalmers university of technology, Sweden); Irene Y.H. Gu (Chalmers university of technology, Sweden); ZhongPing Cao (Chalmers university of technology, Sweden); Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Multi-scale Image Segmentation in a Hierarchy of Partitions
Olivier Lezoray (University of Caen, France); Cyril Meurie (University of Caen, France); Philippe Belhomme (University of Caen, France); Abderrahim Elmoataz (University of Caen, France)
Identification of image structure by the mean shift procedure for hierarchical MRF-based image segmentation
Raffaele Gaetano (Università  "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Giovanni Poggi (Università  "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Giuseppe Scarpa (Università  "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy)
Color Image Segmentation In RGB Using Vector Angle And Absolute Difference Measures
Sanmati Kamath (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joel Jackson (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Tue.5.1: Distributed signal processing in sensor networks (Invited special session) - 6 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome La Sapienza", Italy), Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
Hypothesis Testing Over a Random Access Channel in Wireless Sensor Networks
Elvis Bottega (University of Padova, Italy); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Michele Zorzi (Università  degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Hiroyuki Yomo (CTIF, Aalborg University, Denmark); Ramjee Prasad (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Reducing Power Consumption in a Sensor Network by Information Feedback
Mikalai Kisialiou (University of Minnesota, USA); Zhi-Quan Luo (University of Minnesota, USA)
Distributed Estimation with Dependent Observations in Wireless Sensor Networks
Sung-Hyun Son (Princeton University, USA); Sanjeev Kulkarni (Princeton University, USA); Stuart Schwartz (Princeton University, USA)
Distributed Estimation with Ad Hoc Wireless Sensor Networks
Ioannis Schizas (University of Minnesota, USA); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Minnesota, USA); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota,, USA)
Distributed Detection and Estimation in Decentralized Sensor Networks: An Overview
Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome, Italy); Gesualdo Scutari (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Spatio-Temporal Sampling and Distributed Compression of the Sound Field
Thibaut Ajdler (EPFL, Switzerland); Robert Konsbruck (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - EPFL, Switzerland); Olivier Roy (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Luciano Sbaiz (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland); Martin Vetterli (EPFL, Switzerland)

Tue.1.1: OFDM and Multicarrier Systems - 6 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Shahram Shahbazpanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Balanced allocation strategy in multi-user OFDM with Channel State Information at the transmitter
Antonio Cipriano (ENST, France); Philippe Ciblat (ENST, France); Sophie Gault (Motorola Labs, France); Walid Hachem (Supélec, France)
Group-wise Blind OFDM ML Detection for Complexity Reduction
Tsung-Hui Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Wing-Kin Ma (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chong-Yung Chi (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Joint Compensation of OFDM Transmitter and Receiver IQ Imbalance in the Presence of Carrier Frequency Offset
Deepaknath Tandur (Katholieke Universitiet Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
First arrival detection based on channel estimation for positioning in wireless OFDM systems
Ali Aassie-Ali (University of Magdeburg, Germany); Van Duc Nguyen (International University Bremen, Germany); Kyandoghere Kyamakya (Department of Informatics Systems, University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Abbas S. Omar (University of Magdeburg, Germany)
Frequency-Domain IQ-Imbalance and Carrier Frequency Offset Compensation for OFDM over Doubly Selective Channels
Imad Barhumi (KULeuven-ESAT/SCD, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
 
Analysis of Vector Quantizers Using Transformed Codebook with Application to Feedback-Based Multiple Antenna Systems
Jun Zheng (University of California at San Diego, USA); Bhaskar Rao (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Tue.6.1: Filter Bank Design and Analysis - 6 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Elio Di claudio (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
Fast windowing technique for designing discrete wavelet multitone transceivers exploiting spline functions
Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad de Alcalà¡, Spain); Manuel Blanco-Velasco (University of Alcala, Spain); Pilar Martín-Martín (Universidad de Alcalà¡, Spain); Tapio Saramaki (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Oversampled complex-modulated causal IIR filter banks for flexible frequency-band reallocation networks
Linnea Rosenbaum (Linkoping University, Sweden); Hakan Johansson (University of Linkoping, Sweden); Per Lowenborg (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Basis orthonormalization procedure impacts of the basic quadratic non-uniform spline space on the scaling and wavelet functions
Anissa Zergainoh (LSS, Supelec, France); Pierre Duhamel (LSS SUPELEC, France)
Quaternionic Approach to the One-Regular Eight-Band Linear Phase Paraunitary Filter Banks
Marek Parfieniuk (Bialystok Technical University, Poland); Alexander Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University, Poland)
The Design of Low-Delay Nonuniform Pseudo QMF Banks
Ying Deng (University of Utah, USA); V. John Mathews (University of Utah, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (Univ of Utah, USA)
Theory and Lattice Structures for Oversampled Linear Phase Paraunitary Filter Banks with Arbitrary Filter Length
Zhiming Xu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Anamitra Makur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Tue.4.1: Beamforming - 6 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Andreas Jakobsson (Karlstad University, Sweden)
On the Efficient Implementation and Time-Updating of the Linearly Constrained Minimum Variance Beamformer
Andreas Jakobsson (Karlstad University, Sweden); Stephen Alty (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Generalization and Analysis of the Conventional Beamformer for Localization of Spatially Distributed Sources
Mikael Coldrey (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Multichannel fast QR-decomposition RLS algorithms with explicit weight extraction
Mobien Shoaib (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Stefan Werner (Helsinki University of Tehcnology, Finland); José Apolinário Jr. (IME, Brazil); Timo Laakso (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Downlink beamforming under EIRP constraint in WLAN OFDM systems
Alex Kuzminskiy (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, United Kingdom)
Interference Suppression in Multiuser Downlink MIMO Beamforming using an iterative optimization approach
Vimal Sharma (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
Wiener solution for OFDM pre and post-FFT beamforming
Daniele Borio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Laura Camoriano (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Letizia Lo Presti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Tue.3.1: Reverberant Environment and Human Audition - 6 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Giovanni Sicuranza (University of Trieste, Italy)
An evaluation measure for reverberant speech using tail decay modelling
Jimi Wen (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Audio Masking and Time-Frequency Analysis
Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Blind Estimation of Reverberation Time in Occupied Rooms
Yonggang Zhang (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Cardiff University Wales, United Kingdom); Francis Li (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom); Paul Kendrick (University of Salford, United Kingdom); Trevor Cox (University of Salford, United Kingdom)
Analysis of a Multichannel Filtered-X Partial-Error Affine Projection Algorithm
Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy); Giovanni Sicuranza (University of Trieste, Italy)
On Robust Inverse Filter Design for Room Transfer Function Fluctuations
Takafumi Hikichi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Marc Delcroix (Hokkaido University, Japan); Masato Miyoshi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
Adaptive Quadratic-Metric Parallel Subgradient Projection Algorithm and its Application to Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Masahiro Yukawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Coffee-break T1

Room: Auditorium

11:20 AM - 1:00 PM

Tue.2.2: Filter Design and Analysis - 5 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Wolfgang Mecklenbraeuker (TU Wien, Austria)
The Design of Multi-Dimensional Complex-Valued FIR Digital Filters by Projections Onto Convex Sets
Wail Mousa (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Des McLernon (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Said Boussakta (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
On the Time Invariance of Linear Systems
Valentina Cellini (University of Padova, Italy); Gianfranco Cariolaro (University of Padova, Italy); Francesco De Pellegrini (Universita` di Padova, Italy)
Variable Digital Filter Design with Least Square Criterion subject to Peak Gain Constraints
Hai Huyen Dam (Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute, Australia); Antonio Cantoni (University of Western Australia, Australia); Kok Teo (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Sven Nordholm (Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute, Australia)
Parametric Higher-Order Shelving Filters
Martin Holters (Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany); Udo Zölzer (Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany)
Reconstruction of M-Periodic Nonuniformly Sampled Signals Using Multivariate Polynomial Impulse Response Time-Varying FIR Filters
Hakan Johansson (University of Linkoping, Sweden); Per Lowenborg (Linkoping University, Sweden); Kameswaran Vengattaramane (Linkoping University, Sweden)

Tue.5.2: Channel Estimation - 5 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
Joint MIMO Channel Tracking and Symbol Decoding for Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes
Balasingam Balakumar (McMaster University, Canada); Shahram Shahbazpanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Kiruba Kirubarajan (McMaster University, Canada)
Wavelet domain channel estimation for Multiband OFDM UWB communications
Sajad Sadough (Ecole Natonale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, France); Emmanuel Jaffrot (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, France); Pierre Duhamel (LSS SUPELEC, France)
Blind subspace-based channel identification for quasi-synchronous MC-CDMA systems employing improper data symbols
Giacinto Gelli (University of Napoli - Federico II, Italy); Francesco Verde (Università  degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
LOW COMPLEXITY MIMO CHANNEL ESTIMATION FOR FEXT PRECOMPENSATION IN VECTORED xDSL SYSTEMS
Pawel Turcza (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
A Low Complexity Iterative Channel Estimation and Equalisation Scheme for (Data-Dependent) Superimposed Training
Syed Moosvi (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Des McLernon (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Enrique Alameda-Hernandez (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Aldo Orozco-Lugo (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico); M. Mauricio Lara (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico)

Tue.1.2: MIMO: Prototyping, VLSI and Testbeds I (Special session) - 5 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Steffen Paul (Infineon AG, Germany), Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
System Level Design Considerations for HSUPA User Equipment
Moritz Harteneck (Aeroflex Inc, United Kingdom)
IEEE 802.11n MIMO-Prototyping with Dirty RF Using the Hardware-in-the-Loop Approach
Matthias Stege (Signalion GmbH, Germany); Tim Hentschel (Signalion GmbH, Germany); Michael Löhning (Signalion GmbH, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany); Marcus Windisch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Real-Time Implementation of a Sphere Decoder-Based MIMO Wireless System
Mikel Mendicute (University of Mondragon, Spain); Luis Barbero (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Gorka Landaburu (University of Mondragon, Spain); John. S Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Jon Altuna (University of Mondragon, Spain); Vicente Atxa (University of Mondragon, Spain)
Real-Time Experiments on Channel Adaptive Transmission in the Multi-User Up-link at very high Data Rates using MIMO-OFDM
Thomas Haustein (Heinrich Hertz Institut Berlin, Germany); Andreas Forck (HHI, Germany); Holger Gäbler (FhG-HHI, Germany); Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut) Berlin, Germany); Stefan Schiffermueller (FhG-HHI, Germany)
An 8x8 RLS based MIMO detection ASIC for broadband MIMO-OFDM wireless transmissions
Jingming Wang (Marvell Semiconductor, USA); Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Poster: Feature extraction in image and video - 10 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Sevket Gumustekin (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
Morphological Image Processing for Echo Detection on Ultrasonic Signals: An application to foreign bodies detection in the alimentary industry
Ramón Miralles-Ricós (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Maria Jover-Andreu (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Ignacio Bosch-Roig (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
Impact of noise on the polarimetric imaging based shape recovery of transparent objects
Romain Roux (Ecole supérieure de physique de Strasbourg, France); Jihad Zallat (Ecole supérieure de physique de Strasbourg, France); Alex Lallement (Ecole supérieure de physique de Strasbourg, France); Ernest Hirsch (Ecole supérieure de physique de Strasbourg, France)
Short Reference Image Quality Rating Based on Angular Edge Coherence
Licia Capodiferro (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Elio Di claudio (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Giovanni Jacovitti (INFOCOM Dpt. University of Rome, Italy)
Objetive Video Quality Metrics: A Performance Analysis
Jose Luis Martinez Martinez (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain); Pedro Cuenca (Universidad Castilla La Mancha, Spain); Francisco Delicado (University of Castilla la Mancha, Spain)
Application of advanced image processing techniques to automatic Kikuchi lines detection
Rafal Fraczek (AGH, University of Science and Technology, Poland); Tomasz Zielinski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow, Poland)
Interactive Detection of 3D Models of Building's Roofings for the Estimation of the Solar Energy Potential
Sergio Brofferio (Politecnico Di Milano, Italy); Mariaelena Gaetani (Politecnico Di Milano, Italy); Daniele Passoni (Politecnico Di Milano, Algeria); Massimo Spertino (CNR-IEIIT, Italy)
Points of interest extraction using pairwise clustering and spatial features
Dimitrios Besiris (University of Patras, Greece); Nikolaos Laskaris (Artificial Intelligence & Information Analysis Laboratory, Department of Informatics, Aristotle Univ, Greece); Evagellos Zigouris (University of Patras, Greece); George Economou (University of Patras, Greece); Spiros Fotopoulos (University University of Patras, Greece)
A blind image super-resolution algorithm for pure translational motion
Fatih Kara (TUBITAK-UEKAE, Turkey); Cabir Vural (Sakarya University, Turkey)
Automatic Matching of Aerial Images with Map Data using Dynamic Programming
Metin Kahraman (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey); Sevket Gumustekin (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
A novel eye-detection algorithm utilizing edge-related geometrical information
Stylianos Asteriadis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, Greece); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Andras Hajdu (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)

Poster: Image Restoration and Enhancement - 12 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
Image Sharpening by Coupled Nonlinear-Diffusion on the Chromaticity-Brightness color Representation
Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Reina Nosaka (Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University, Japan)
Stereo-Polarimetric Measurement of pair of Mueller images for Three Dimensional Partial Reconstruction
Jawad Elsayed Ahmad (University Louis Pasteur, France); Yoshitate Takakura (Université Louis pasteur-Strasbourg, France)
Improving Quality of Autofluorescence Images Using Non-rigid Image Registration
Libor Kubecka (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jiri Jan (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Radim Kolar (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Radovan Jirik (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
An Iterative Super-Resolution Reconstruction of Image Sequences using a Bayesian Approach and Affine Block-Based Registration
Vorapoj Patanavijit (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
Automated Removal of Overshoot Artefact from Images
Naomi Harte (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Anil Kokaram (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Resolution Enhancement of Digital Images Based on Interpolation with Biasing
Yasuaki Okamoto (Musashi Institute of Technology, Japan); Akira Taguchi (Musashi Institute of Technology, Japan)
Fuzzy Metrics and Peer Groups for Impulsive Noise Reduction In Color Images
Samuel Morillas (Technical University of Valencia, Spain)
Adaptive-3D-Wiener for hyperspectral image restoration: influence on detection strategy
Jean-Michel Gaucel (Institut Fresnel, France); Mireille Guillaume (Institut Fresnel, France); Salah Bourennane (Institut Fresnel, France)
Grain Noise Reduction using the Human Visual System characteristics
Valery Naranjo Ornedo (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Soledad Gómez (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Antonio Albiol (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Jose M. Mossi (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
Restoration of astrophysical images - The case of Poisson Gamma data
Celine Theys (Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Henri Lanteri (Universit de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
Image Interpolation Using an Adaptive Invertible Approach
Olivier Crave (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France); Gemma Piella (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
Color Histogram Equalization using Probability Smoothing
Nikoletta Bassiou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki, Greece); Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Poster: Signal Processing Education - 3 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Marek Domañski (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland)
Teaching Signal Processing Applications With joPAS: Java To Octave Bridge
Javier Vicente (University of Deusto, Spain); Begonya Garcia (University of Deusto, Spain); Amaia Mendez (University of Deusto, Spain); Ibon Ruiz (University of Deusto, Spain); Oscar Lage (University of Deusto, Spain)
E-Learning on Multimedia
Marek Domañski (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland)
A Simulink and Texas Instruments C6713 based Digital Signal Processing Laboratory
Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Vadim Avrin (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

Poster: Speech Enhancement - 9 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: John Mathews (The University of Utah, USA)
Speech Enhancement with Kalman Filtering the Short-Time DFT Trajectories of Noise and Speech
Esfandiar Zavarehei (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Saeed Vaseghi (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Qin yan (Brunel University, United Kingdom)
Predictive deconvolution and kurtosis maximization for speech dereverberation
David Fee (The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Colin Cowan (The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Stefan Bilbao (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Izzet Ozcelik (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
A Novel Voiced Speech Enhancement Approach Based on Modulated Periodic Signal Extraction
Mahdi Triki (CNRS - Eurecom Institute, France); Dirk Slock (Eurecom Institute, France)
Parametric Approach for Speech Denoising Using Multitapers
Werayuth Charoenruengkit (IBM, USA)
Subband Particle Filtering for Speech Enhancement
Ying Deng (University of Utah, USA); V. John Mathews (University of Utah, USA)
A Harsh Noise Assessment Measure for Speech Enhancement
Kohei Yamashita (Saitama University, Japan); Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama University, Japan)
Computation of common acoustical poles in subbands by means of a clustering technique
Pedro Zuccarello (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Juan Domingo (Universitat de Valencia, Spain); Guillermo Ayala (Universitat de Valencia, Spain)
Spectral Peaks Enhancement For Extracting Robust Speech Features
Babak Nasersharif (Iran university of science and technology, Iran); Ahmad Akbari (Iran university of science and technology, Iran); M. Mehdi Homayounpour (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Measurement of the Effects of Nonlinearities on the Network-Based Linear Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Ted Wada (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Fred Juang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Rafid Sukkar (Tellabs, Inc., USA)

Tue.6.2: Transforms analysis and implementation - 5 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Ljubisa Stankovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro)
Relations between Gabor Transforms and Fractional Fourier Transforms and Their Applications for Signal Processing
Soo-Chang Pei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jian-Jiun Ding (Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Efficient Computation Of The Discrete Pascal Transform
Athanassios Skodras (Hellenic Open University, Greece)
No Minimum Rate Multisampling of a Fourier Series
Michael Grotenhuis (University of Minnesota, USA)
Extending Laplace and z Transform Domains
Michael Corinthios (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
On Improving the Performance of Multiplierless DCT Algorithms
Raymond Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Moon-Chuen Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Tue.4.2 - Speech and Audio Source Separation - 5 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Augusto Sarti (DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Blind source separation of anechoic mixtures in time domain utilizing aggregated microphones
Mitsuharu Matsumoto (Waseda University, Japan); Shuji Hashimoto (Waseda University, Japan)
Blind Source Separation for Convolutive Mixtures Using Spatially Resampled Observations
Johan Synnevåg (University of Oslo, Norway); Tobias Dahl (University of Oslo, Norway)
Reducing reverberation effects in convolutive blind source separation
Radoslaw Mazur (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Alfred Mertins (Signal Processing Group, Dept. of Physics, University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Source Extraction from Two-Channel Mixtures by Joint Cosine Packet Analysis
Andrew Nesbit (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Parametric Pearson approach based independent component analysis for freqeucny domain blind speech separation
Hiroko Kato (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Yuichi Nagahara (Meiji University, Japan); Shoko Araki (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Hiroshi Sawada (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Shoji Makino (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)

Tue.3.2: Signal Synthesis and Reconstruction - 5 paper

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Abdelhak Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Improving the Accuracy of Noise Estimation when Using Decision Feedback
Stefan Edinger (University of Mannheim, Germany); Markus Gaida (University of Mannheim, Germany); Norbert Fliege (University of Mannheim, Germany)
Spectral correlations and synthesis of multidimensional fractional Brownian motion
Tor Oigard (University of Tromso, Norway); Louis Scharf (Colorado State, USA); Alfred Hanssen (University of Tromsø, Norway)
Optimal Estimation of a Random Signal from Partially Missed Data
Anatoli Torokhti (University of South Australia, Australia); Phil Howlett (University of South Australia, Australia); Charles Pearce (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
New fast recursive algorithms for simultaneous reconstruction and identification of AR processes with missing observations
Rawad Zgheib (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité, France); Gilles Fleury (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité, France); Elisabeth Lahalle (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité, France)
A Real-Time Algorithm for Time Decoding Machines
Aurel Lazar (Columbia University, USA); Ern\H{o} K. Simonyi (Ministry of Defense Electronics, Hungary); Laszlo T. Toth (Budapest Univ. of Technology and Economics, Algeria)

1:00 PM - 2:10 PM

Lunch

Room: Auditorium

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Plenary: Distributed signal processing for sensor networks

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Martin Vetterli (EPFL, Switzerland)

3:10 PM - 4:50 PM

Tue.2.3: Wavelet Image Processing - 5 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Ian Jermyn (INRIA, France)
Full Exploitation of Wavelet Coefficients in Radar Imaging for Improving the Detection of a Class of Sources in the Context of Real Data
Mohamed Tria (UNIVERSITY OF PARIS XI, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France); Luc Vignaud (ONERA, France); Juan-Carlos Castelli (ONERA, France); Messaoud Benidir (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systmes, France)
A geometrical wavelet shrinkage approach for image denoising
Bruno Huysmans (University of Ghent, Belgium)
Nonlinear models for the statistics of adaptive wavelet packet coefficients of texture
Johan Aubray (INRIA, France); Ian Jermyn (INRIA, France); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
A wavelet domain filter for correlated speckle
Stian Solbø (Norut IT, Norway); Torbjørn Eltoft (University of Tromsø, Norway)
Construction of Triangular Biorthogonal Wavelet Filters for Isotropic Image Processing
Susumu Sakakibara (Tokyo Denki University, Japan); Oleg Vasilyev (University of Colorado, USA)

Tue.5.3: Signal Detection - 5 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Anthony Quinn (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland)
Low-Complexity Gain and Phase I/Q Mismatch Compensation using Orthogonal Pilot Sequences
Luca Giugno (WISER srl, Italy); Vincenzo Lottici (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy)
A robust signal detection scheme
Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
Soft-Output Detection of Differentially Encoded M-PSK Over Channels with Phase Noise
Alan Barbieri (University of Parma, Italy); Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy)
Detection of Unknown Signals Based on Spectral Correlation Measurements
Omar Yeste (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Jesús Grajal (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Blind Phase Noise Estimation and Data Detection Based on SMC Technique and Unscented Filtering
Erdal Panayirci (Bilkent University, Turkey); Hakan Cirpan (Istanbul University, Turkey); Marc Moeneclaey (Ghent University, Belgium); Nele Noels (Ghent University, Belgium)

Tue.1.3: MIMO: Prototyping, VLSI and Testbeds II (Special session) - 5 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Steffen Paul (Infineon AG, Germany), Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Design of WARP: A Wireless Open-Access Research Platform
Patrick Murphy (Rice University, USA); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University, USA); Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA)
High-throughput multi-rate LDPC decoder based on architecture-oriented parity check matrices
Predrag Radosavljevic (Rice University, USA); Alexandre de Baynast (Rice University, USA); Marjan Karkooti (Rice University, USA); Joseph Cavallaro (Rice University, USA)
Fast Prototyping of Digital Signal Processing Systems by Means of a Model-based Codesign Environment
Leonardo Reyneri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Fabio Ancona (Sundance Italia s.r.l., Italy)
MIMO Signal Processing on a reconfigurable architecture
Klaus Hueske (University of Dortmund, Germany); Juergen Goetze (University of Dortmund, Germany)
VLSI Implementation of Pipelined Sphere Decoding with Early Termination
Andreas Burg (ETHZ, Switzerland); Markus Wenk (IIS/ETH-Zurich, Switzerland); Wolfgang Fichtner (ETHZ, Switzerland)

Poster: BSS and ICA - 16

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Ana Maria Tom (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Separation of Correlated Signals Using Signal Canceler Constraints in a Hybrid CM Array Architecture
Vishwanath Venkataraman (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); John Shynk (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
ICA-Based Semi-Blind Spatial Equalization for MIMO Systems
Zhiguo Ding (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Colin Cowan (The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Yu Gong (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
The Effectiveness of ICA-based Representation: Application to Speech Feature Extraction for Noise Robust Speaker Recognition
Xin Zou (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom); Peter Jancovic (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom); Ju Liu (Shandong University, P.R. China)
Contributions to ICA of natural images
Ruben Martin-Clemente (University of Sevilla, Spain); Susana Hornillo-Mellado (University of Sevilla, Spain)
A Learning Algorithm with Distortion Free Constraint and Comparative Study for Feedforward and Feedback BSS
Akihide Horita (Kanazawa University, Japan); Kenji Nakayama (Kanazawa Univ., Japan); Akihiro Hirano (, ? ); Yasuhiro Dejima (Kanazawa University, Japan)
A DOA estimation method for 3D multiple source signals using independent component analysis
Hao Yuan (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Makoto Yamada (KDDI R&D Loboratories, Inc., Japan); Hisashi Kawai (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
Multi-Speaker Voice Activity Detection using ICA and Beampattern Analysis
Suneeth Maraboina (IIT Guwahati India, India); Dorothea Kolossa (TU Berlin, Germany); Prabin Kumar Bora (IIT Guwahati, India, India); Reinhold Orglmeister (TU Berlin, Germany)
Iterative blind source separation by decorrelation: algorithm and performance analysis
Abdeldjalil Aïssa-El-Bey (ENST, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France); Yves Grenier (ENST-Paris, TSI department, France)
Performance indexes of BSS for real-world applications
Ali Mansour (ENSIETA, 29806 Brest cedex 09, (FRANCE)., France); Ayman Alfalou (ISEN BREST, France)
a simple decoupled estimation of DoA and angular spread for spatially dispersed sources
Anne Ferreol (Thales Communications, France); Eric Boyer (ENS de Cachan, France); Xuefeng Yin (Aalborg University, Denmark); Pascal Larzabal (ENS de Cachan, France); Bernard Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Source Separation Using Multiple Directivity Patterns Produced by ICA-based BSS
Takashi Isa (Waseda University, Japan); Toshiyuki Sekiya (Waseda University, Japan); Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda University, Japan); Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
A Method for Solving the Permutation Problem of Frequency-Domain BSS Using Reference Signal
Takashi Isa (Waseda University, Japan); Toshiyuki Sekiya (Waseda University, Japan); Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda University, Japan); Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
Flexible ICA approach to nonlinear blind signal separation in complex domain.
Daniele Vigliano (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Michele Scarpiniti (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Raffaele Parisi (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Aurelio Uncini (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
Optimal Separation of Polarized Signals by Quaternionic Neural Networks
Sven Buchholz (University of Kiel, Germany); Nicolas Le Bihan (LIS, France)
Two-Stage Blind Separation of Moving Sound Sources with Pocket-Size Real-Time DSP Module
Yoshimitsu Mori (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Tomoya Takatani (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Saruwatari (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Kiyohiro Shikano (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Takashi Hiekata (Kobe Steel, Ltd, Japan); Takashi Morita (Kobe Steel, Ltd, Japan)
Global Signal Elimination from ELF Band Electromagnetic Signals by Independent Component Analysis
Motoaki Mouri (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Arao Funase (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN BSI, Laboratory for Advanced Brain Signal Processing, Japan); Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Masayasu Hata (Chubu University, Japan)

Poster: Multicarrier and OFDM Systems - 10

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Receiver Window Designs for Radio Frequency Interference Suppression
Chien-Chang Li (National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan); Yuan-Pei Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
A Simple Adaptive Filter Method for Cancellation of Coupling Wave in OFDM Signals at SFN Relay Station
Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto University, Japan); Tetsuya Oka (Kyoto University, Japan); Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
Closed-form approximation for the outage capacity of OFDM-STBC and OFDM-SFBC systems
Jesus Perez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Jesus Ibañez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Luis Vielva (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Slepian Pulses For Multicarrier OQAM
Ivana Raos (UPM, Spain); Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain); Igor Arambasic (Politechnical University of Madrid, UPM, Spain)
EM-based Enhancement of the Wiener Pilot-aided Channel Estimation in MIMO-OFDM Systems
Dragan Obradovic (Siemens, Germany)
NP-Hardness of Bit Allocation in Multiuser Multicarrier Communications
Manish Vemulapalli (The University of Iowa, USA); Soura Dasgupta (The University of Iowa, USA)
A phase noise compensation scheme for OFDM wireless systems
Qiyue Zou (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Alireza Tarighat (University of California. Los Angeles (UCLA), USA); Nima Khajehnouri (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Ali Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Novel Efficient Weighting Factors for PTS-based PAPR Reduction in Low-Power OFDM Transmitters
Thodoris Giannopoulos (University of Patras, Greece); Vassilis Paliouras (University of Patras, Greece)
Coupling Channel Identification for SFN OFDM Relay Station
Akira Sano (Keio University, Yokohama, Japan, Japan); Lianming Sun (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
Low Complexity Zero-Padding Zero-Jamming DMT Systems
Yuan-Hwui Chung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); See-May Phoong (National Taiwan Universityiversity, Taiwan)

Poster: EEG Signal Analysis - 5

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Saeid Sanei (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
Parallel Space-Time-Frequency Decomposition of EEG Signals For Brain Computer Interfacing
Kianoush Nazarpour (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Leor Shoker (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Cardiff University Wales, United Kingdom)
Integer Sub-optimal Karhunen-Loeve Transform For Multi-channel Lossless EEG Compression
Yodchanan Wongsawat (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
A Novel Space-Time-Frequency Masking Approach for Quantification of EEG Source Propagation With an Application to Brain Computer Interfacing
Leor Shoker (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Kianoush Nazarpour (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Alex Sumich (Institute of Psychiatry, United Kingdom)
Coherence Estimation between EEG signals using Multiple Window Time-Frequency Analysis compared to Gaussian Kernels
Johan Sandberg (Lund University, Sweden); Maria Hansson (Lund University, Sweden)
Ranking Features of Wavelet-Decomposed EEG Based On Significance in Epileptic Seizure Prediction
Pedram Ataee (University of Tehran, Iran); Alireza Nasiri Avanaki (University of Tehran, Iran); Hadi Fatemi Shariatpanahi (University of Tehran, Iran); Seyed Mohammadreza Khoee (University of Tehran, Iran)

Poster : Cryptography, Watermarking, and Steganography - 10 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Mauro Barni (University of Siena, Italy)
Dual Watermarking Algorithm Exploiting The Logarithmic Characteristic Of The Human Eye's Sensitivity To Luminance
Zhe Wang (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
Asymmetric cryptography as subset of digital hologram watermarking
Michele De Santis (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Giuseppe Schirripa Spagnolo (University of "roma Tre", Italy)
A Multidimensional Map For A Chaotic Cryptosystem
Rhouma Rhouma (Ecole nationale d'ingénieur de tunis, Tunisia); Safya Belghith (ecole nationale d'ingnieurs de Tunis, Tunisia)
Benchmarking Image Watermarking Algorithms with OpenWatermark
Benjamin Michiels (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Benoit Macq (Universite catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Substitutive Watermarking Algorithms based on Interpolation
Vincent Martin (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, Toulouse, France); Marie Chabert (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, France); Bernard Lacaze (IRIT/INSA, France)
Halftone Visual Cryptography via Direct Binary Search
Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware, USA); Zhongmin Wang (University of Delaware, USA); Giovanni Di Crescenzo (Telcordia Technologies, USA)
A Fibonacci LSB Data Hiding Tecnique
Diego De Luca Picione (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Federica Battisti (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Marco Carli (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Video Watermarking in 3D DCT Domain
Marco Carli (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Riccardo Mazzeo (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Alessandro Neri (University of ROMA TRE, Italy)
Data hiding in fingerprint images
Lahouari Ghouti (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United Kingdom)
A DCT-Based Data-Hiding Method to Embed the Color Information in a JPEG Grey Level Image
Marc Chaumont (University of Montpellier, LIRMM, France); William Puech (University of Montpellier, France)

Tue.6.3: Signal Representation and Filter Analysis - 5 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Gaetano Giunta (University of Roma Tre, Italy)
On Signal Representation From Generalized Samples: Minmax Approximation with Constraints
Hagai Kirshner (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Tsvi Dvorkind (Technion, Israel); Yonina Eldar (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Structural Equivalences in Wave Digital Systems based on Dynamic Scattering Cells
Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Parametric Phase Equalizers for Warped Filter-Banks
Heinrich Loellmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Fast reconstruction from non-uniform samples in shift-invariant spaces
Laurent Condat (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France); Annick Montanvert (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France)
Design Trade-Offs for Linear-Phase FIR Decimation Filters and Sigma-Delta-Modulators
Anton Blad (Linköping university, Sweden); Per Lowenborg (Linkoping University, Sweden); Hakan Johansson (University of Linkoping, Sweden)

Tue.4.3: Bayesian Methods for Inverse Problems in Image and Signal Processing I (Special session) - 5 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Analysis versus Synthesis in Signal Priors
Ron Rubinstein (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Michael Elad (Technion, Israel); Peyman Milanfar (University of California, Santa Cruz, Canada)
Adaptive Bayesian/Total-Variation Image Deconvolution: A Majorization-Minimization Approach
José Bioucas-Dias (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Mario Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); João Oliveira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
A Perceptual Bayesian Estimation Framework and its Application to Image Denoising
Javier Portilla (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientìficas (CSIC), Spain)
Adaptive regularization of noisy linear inverse problems
Lars Kai Hansen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Kristoffer Madsen (Tecnical University of Denmark, Denmark); Tue Lehn-Schioler (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Parameter Estimation and Order Selection for Linear Regression Problems
Yngve Selén (Uppsala University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Tue.3.3: Signal Processing for Music - 5 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Jesper Jensen (Delft University of Technology, NL)
A spectral difference approach to downbeat extraction in musical audio
Matthew Davies (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
New methods in structural segmentation of musical audio
Mark Levy (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Evaluation of MFCC estimation techniques for music similarity
Jesper Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mads Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Manohar Murthi (University of Miami, USA); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Speech/music discrimination using a Warped LPC-based feature and a fuzzy expert system for intelligent audio coding
Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of Jaen, Spain); Sebastian Garcia Galan (University of Jaen, Spain); Jose Enrique Muñoz Exposito (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Vera Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Fernando Rivas Peña (University of Jaen, Spain)
Use of Continuous Wavelet-Like Transform in Automated Music Transcription
Aliaksandr Paradzinets (Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France)

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM

Coffee-break T2

Room: Auditorium

5:10 PM - 6:30 PM

Tue.2.4: Bioinformatics - 4 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Ercan Kuruoglu (CNR, Pisa, Italy)
A Method For Analysing A Gene Expression Data Sequence Using Probabilistic Boolean Networks
Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Le Yu (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
On Probe-Level Interference and Noise Modeling in Gene Expression Microarray Experiments
Paul Flikkema (Northern Arizona University, USA)
Exactly Periodic Subspace Decomposition Based Approach for Identifying Tandem Repeats in DNA Sequences
Ravi Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Divya Sarthi (Indian Institute of Technology, India); Ankush Mittal (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Kuldip Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)
Identifying Inverted Repeat Structure in DNA Sequences using Correlation Framework
Ravi Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Ankush Mittal (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Kuldip Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)

Tue.5.4: Spread Spectrum, CDMA, and MC-CDMA - 4 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Filippo Giannetti (University of Pisa, Italy)
Non-relatively measurable spread-sequences for secure transmission of direct-sequence spread-spectrum signals
Jacek Leskow (Wyzsa Szkola Biznesu WSB-NLU, Poland); Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
Subband Adaptive Array for MIMO-CDMA Space-Time Block Coded System
Nordin Ramli (University of Electro-communications, Japan); Tetsuki Taniguchi (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Yoshio Karasawa (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Minimizing the Delay Estimation Error of a Spread Spectrum Signal for Satellite Positioning
Giacomo Bacci (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy)
Performance Analysis of a MC-CDMA Forward Link over Nonlinear Channels
Filippo Giannetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Vincenzo Lottici (University of Pisa, Italy); Ivan Stupia (University of Pisa, Italy)

Tue.1.4: Color Image Processing (Invited special session) - 4 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Eli Saber (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA), Mark Shaw (Hewlett Packard Company, Boise, USA)
A Kernel Approach to Gamut Boundary Computation
Joachim Giesen (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich, Switzerland); Eva Schuberth (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich, Switzerland); Klaus Simon (EMPA, Switzerland); Peter Zolliker (EMPA, Switzerland)
Thin-plate splines for printer data interpolation
Gaurav Sharma (University of Rochester, USA); Mark Shaw (Hewlett Packard Company, Boise, USA)
HDR CFA Image Rendering
David Alleysson (University Pierre Mendes-France, France); Sabine Susstrunk (EPFL, Switzerland); Laurence Meylan (EPFL, Switzerland)
Recent advances in acquisition and reproduction of multispectral images
Jon Hardeberg (Gjøvik University College, Norway)

Tue.6.4: Deconvolution Methods - 4 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Frequency domain blind deconvolution in multiframe imaging using anisotropic spatially-adaptive denoising
Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Dmitriy Paliy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Comparison of supergaussianity and whiteness assumptions for blind deconvolution in noisy context
Anthony Larue (National Polytechnic Institute of Grenoble, France); Dinh Tuan Pham (National Polytechnic Institute of Grenoble, France)
A Channel Deflation Approach for the Blind Deconvolution of a Complex FIR Channel with Real Input
Konstantinos Diamantaras (Technological Education Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece); Theophilos Papadimitriou (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece); Efthimios Kotsialos (Technological Education Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Iterative Image Deconvolution Using Overcomplete Representations
Chaux Caroline (Univ Marne la Vallee, France); Patrick Combettes (Universite Paris 6, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Univ. Marne la Vallee, France); Wajs Valerie (Univ Paris 6, France)

Tue.4.4: Bayesian Methods for Inverse Problems in Image and Signal Processing II (Special session) - 4 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Variational Bayesian Blind Image Deconvolution Based on a Sparse Kernel Model for the Point Spread Function
Dimitris Tzikas (University of Ioannina, Greece); Aristidis Likas (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Hierarchical Bayesian Super Resolution Reconstruction of Multispectral Images
Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); MIguel Vega (University of Granada, Spain); Javier Mateos (University of Granada, Spain); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
Hirarchical Markovian Models for 3D Computed Tomography in Non Destructive Testing Applications
Ali Mohammad-Djafari (Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS), France); Lionel Robillard (EDF, France)
Bayesian Inference for Multidimensional NMR image reconstruction
Ji Won Yoon (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Tue.3.4: Speech Recognition - 4 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Neural Networks with Random Letter Codes for Text-To-Phoneme Mapping and Small Training Dictionary
Eniko Bilcu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Multimodal speaker localization in a probabilistic framework
Mihai Gurban (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
Optimal Selection of Bitstream Features for Compressed-Domain Automatic Speaker Recognition
Matteo Petracca (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Antonio Servetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Juan Carlos De Martin (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Hybrid Approach for Unsupervised Audio Speaker Segmentation
Hachem Kadri (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunisia); Zied Lachiri (INSAT, Tunisia); Noureddine Ellouze (ENIT, Tunisia)

Wednesday, Sep 6

8:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Wed.2.1: Image and Video Quality Evaluation (Invited special session) - 7 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Alessandro Neri (Università  degli Studi "Roma TRE", Italy)
H.264 Coding Artifacts And Their Relation To Perceived Annoyance
Tobias Wolff (Harman Becker Automotive Systems, Germany); Hsin-Han Ho (University of California Santa Barbara, USA); John Foley (University of California Santa Barbara, USA); Sanjit K. Mitra (UCSB, USA)
Task impact on the visual attention in subjective image quality assessment
Alexandre Ninassi (University of Nantes, France); Olivier Le Meur (Thomson R&D, France); Patrick Le Callet (University of Nantes, France); Dominique Barba (Institut de Recherche en Communications et Cybernétique de Nantes, France); Arnaud Tirel (University of Nantes, France)
No-Reference perceptual quality assessment of colour image
Benjamin Bringier (SIC, Université de Poitiers, France); Noël Richard (Université de Poitiers, France); Chaker Larabi (SIC, Université de Poitiers, France); Christine Fernandez-Maloigne (SIC, Université de Poitriers, France)
Estimation of accesible quality in noisy image compression
Nikolay Ponomarenko (National Aerospace University, Kharkov, Ukraine); Mikhail Zriakhov (National Aerospace University, Ukraine); Vladimir Lukin (National Aerospace University, Kharkov, Ukraine); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
No reference quality assessment of Internet multimedia services
Alessandro Neri (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Marco Carli (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Marco Montenovo (HP C&I, Italy); Francesco Comi (University of Roma TRE, Italy)
Intelligent Sharpness Enhancement for Video Post-Processing
Jorge Caviedes (Intel Corporation, USA)
Application Dependent Video Segmentation Evaluation - A Case Study for Video Surveillance -
Touradj Ebrahimi (EPFL, Switzerland)

Wed.2.1: Transceiver Processing for Fast Time-Varying Channels (Invited special session) - 7 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Time-Varying Communication Channels: Fundamentals, Recent Developments, and Open Problems
Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Estimation of Doubly-Selective Channels in Block Transmissions
Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
Minimum-Energy Bandlimited Time-Variant Channel Prediction With Dynamic Subspace Selection
Thomas Zemen (ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria); Christoph Mecklenbräuker (FTW, Austria); Bernard Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Direct Equalization of Multiuser Doubly-Selective Channels Based on Superimposed Training
Shuangchi He (Auburn University, USA); Jitendra Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
Banded Equalizers for MIMO-OFDM in fast Time-Varying Channels
Luca Rugini (University of Perugia, Italy); Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy)
Spatial Multiplexing with Linear Precoding in Time-Varying Channels with Limited Feedback
Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Claude Simon (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Nadia Khaled (Interuniversity Micro-Electronics Center (IMEC), Belgium)
Blind CFO estimation for OFDM with constant modulus constellations: performance bounds and algorithms
Timo Roman (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Andreas Richter (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)

Wed.1.1: Cultural Heritage (Invited special session) - 7 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Vito Cappellini (University of Florence, Italy)
Opportunities and issues of Image Processing for Cultural Heritage Applications
Alessandro Piva (University of Florence, Italy); Vito Cappellini (University of Florence, Italy)
Using Spanning Trees for Reduced Complexity Image Mosaicing
Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)
Automated Investigation of Archeological Vessels
Martin Kampel (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Hubert Mara (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Robert Sablatnig (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Damages of Digitized Historical Images as Objects for Content Based Applications
Edoardo Ardizzone (Università  degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Haris Dindo (Università  degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Umberto Maniscalco (Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo (I.A.C.) M. Picone - C.N.R, Italy); Giuseppe Mazzola (Università  degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
The image processing system for art specimens: Nephele
Miroslav Benes (1) Institute of Information Theory and Automation 2) Charles University, Czech Republic); Barbara Zitova (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic); Jan Flusser (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic); Janka Hradilova (Academic Laboratory of Materials Research of Paintings, Czech Republic); David Hradil (Academic Laboratory of Materials Research of Paintings, Czech Republic)
Multispectral UV Fluorescence Analysis of Painted Surfaces
Anna Pelagotti (INOA, Italy); Luca Pezzati (INOA, Italy); Alessandro Piva (University of Florence, Italy); Andrea Del Mastio (University of Florence - Media Integration and Communication Center, Italy)
Analysis of Multispectral Images of Paintings
Philippe Colantoni (Jean Monnet University, France); Ruven Pillay (C2RMF, France); Christian Lahanier (C2RMF, France); Denis Pitzalis (C2RMF, France)

Wed.6.1: Parameter Estimation - 7 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Jean-Yves Tourneret (ENSEEIHT/TeSA, France)
Bayesian estimation of mixtures of skewed alpha stable distributions with an unknown number of components
Diego Salas-González (University of Granada, Spain); Ercan Kuruoglu (CNR, Pisa, Italy); Diego Pablo Ruiz Padillo (Dpto Fisica Aplicada, Facultad de Ciencias, University of Granada, Spain)
Parameter Estimation For Multivariate Gamma Distributions
Florent Chatelain (University of Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Jordi Inglada (CNES, France); André Ferrari (Nice-Sophia-Antipolis University, France)
ML approach to radial acceleration estimation and CRLB computation
Luciana Ortenzi (SELEX-SI, Italy); Luca Timmoneri (SELEX-SI, Italy); Alfonso Farina (SELEX-SI, Italy)
Consistent Signal Parameter Estimation with 1-Bit Dithered Sampling
Onkar Dabeer (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India); Aditya Karnik (University of Waterloo, Canada)
On the Influence of Detection Tests on Deterministic Parameters Estimation
Eric Chaumette (Thales Naval France, France); François Vincent (ENSICA Toulouse, France); Jérôme Galy (LIRMM Montpellier, France); Pascal Larzabal (SATIE ENS-Cachan, France)
Estimation of Parameters of Input Traffic Streams From Statistically Multiplexed Output
Rajesh Narasimha (Georgia Tech, USA); Raghuveer Rao (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Sohail Dianat (RIT, USA)
Efficient time delay estimation based on cross-power spectrum phase
Marco Matassoni (ITC-irst, Italy); Piergiorgio Svaizer (ITC-irst, Italy)

Wed.4.1: Speech Analysis and Synthesis - 7 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Renato De Mori (LIA - University of Avignon, France)
Robust F0 estimation based on a multi-microphone periodicity function for distant-talking speech
Federico Flego (ITC-irst (Centro per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica, Italy); Maurizio Omologo (ITC-irst (Centro per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica), Italy)
A multi-decision sub-band voice activity detector
Alan Davis (Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute, Australia); Sven Nordholm (Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute, Australia); Siow Yong Low (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Roberto Togneri (University of Western Australia, Australia)
Noise Reduction Using Reliable A Posteriori Signal-To-Noise Ratio Features
Cyril Plapous (France Telecom, France); Claude Marro (France Télécom R&D, France); Pascal Scalart (University of Rennes, France)
Theoretical and experimental bases of a new method for accurate separation of harmonic and noise components of speech signals
Laurent Girin (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France)
Dynamic Selection of Acoustic Features in an Automatic Speech Recognition System
Loïc Barrault (University of Avignon, France); Driss Matrouf (LIA - University of Avignon, France); Renato De Mori (LIA - University of Avignon, France); Roberto Gemello (Loquendo - Italy, Italy); Franco Mana (Loquendo - Italy, Italy)
Singing Voice Recognition Considering High-Pitched and Prolonged Sounds
Akira Sasou (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, AIST, Japan)
Natural Sounding TTS Based on Syllable-Like Units
Samuel Thomas (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); Nageshwara Rao (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); Hema Murthy (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); C.S. Ramalingam (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India)

Wed.3.1: Advances in Monte Carlo methods for target tracking (Special session) - 7 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Petar Djuric (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA), Monica Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
Controlling particle filter regularization for GPS/INS hybridization
Audrey Giremus (university of Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France)
Efficient Variable Rate Particle Filters For Tracking Manoeuvring Targets Using An MRF-based Motion Model
William Ng (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Sze Kim Pang (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Jack Li (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
A Particle Filter for Beacon-Free Node Location and Target Tracking in Sensor Networks
Joaquín Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Antonio Artés-Rodríguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
On Low-Power Analog Implementation of Particle Filters for Target Tracking
Rajbabu Velmurugan (Georgia Tech, USA); Shyam Subramanian (Georgia Tech, USA); Volkan Cevher (University of Maryland, USA); David Abramson (Monash University, Australia); Kofi Odame (Georgia Tech, USA); Jordan Gray (Georgia Tech, USA); Haw-Jing Lo (Georgia Tech, USA); James McClellan (Georgia Tech, USA); David Anderson (Georgia Tech, USA)
A Joint Radar-Acoustic Particle Filter Tracker with Acoustic Propagation
Volkan Cevher (University of Maryland, USA); Milind Borkar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); James McClellan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Advances in Cost-Reference Particle Filtering
Monica Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA); Petar Djuric (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
Tracking Multiple Acoustic Sources using Particle Filtering
Fabio Antonacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Davide Riva (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Diego Saiu (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti (DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Tagliasacchi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Coffee-break W1

Room: Auditorium

11:20 AM - 1:00 PM

Wed.2.2: Wireless Sensors Networks - 5 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
Distributed particle filter for target tracking in wireless sensor network
Zhenya Yan (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Baoyu Zheng (Nanjing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); JingWu Cui (Nanjing University of Posts And Telecomm, P.R. China)
Ring Based Wavelet Transform with Arbitrary Supports in Wireless Sensor Networks
Siwang Zhou (Hunan University, P.R. China); Yaping Lin (College of Computer and Communication, Hunan University, P.R. China); Yonghe Liu (UT Arlington, USA)
Locally Optimum Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Stefano Marano (University of Salerno, Italy); Vincenzo Matta (University of Salerno, Italy); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
Training a SVM-based Classifier in Distributed Sensor Networks
Kallirroe Flouri (University of Crete, Greece); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Panagiotis Tsakalides (University of Crete, Greece)
Accurate Sequential Weighted Least Squares Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Network Localization
Kit Wing Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hing Cheung So (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Wed.5.2: Video Analysis and Understanding - 5 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)
Hierarchical video summaries by dendrogram cluster analysis
Sergio Benini (University of Brescia, Italy); Aldo Bianchetti (University of Brescia, Italy); Riccardo Leonardi (University of Brescia, Italy); Pierangelo Migliorati (University of Brescia, Italy, Italy)
A geometric segmentation approach for the 3D reconstruction of dynamic scenes in 2D video sequences
Sebastian Knorr (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Evren Imre (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Aydin Alatan (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Thomas Sikora (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Dense Optical Flow Field Estimation using Recursive LMS Filtering
Mejdi Trimeche (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Marius Tico (Nokia Reseach Center, Finland); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Spatiotemporal Algorithm for Joint Video Segmentation and Foreground Detection
Sevket Derin Babacan (Northwestern University, USA); Thrasyvoulos Pappas (Northwestern University, USA)
Contour Based Smoke Detection in Video Using Wavelets
Behcet Toreyin (Bilkent University, Turkey); Yigithan Dedeoglu (Bilkent University, Turkey); A. Enis Cetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)

Wed.1.2: Image restoration and denoising - 5 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy)
Signal and Image Denoising via Scale- Space Atoms
Vittoria Bruni (National Council of Researches - C.N.R, Italy); Benedetto Piccoli (C.N.R., Italy); Domenico Vitulano (C.N.R., Italy)
Maximum a Posteriori Super Resolution Based on Simultaneous Non-Stationary Restoration, Interpolation and Fast Registration
Giannis Chantas (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nathan Woods (Binary Machines, Inc, 1320 Tower Rd., Schaumburg, IL 60173, USA)
Psycho-visual Quality Assessment of state-of-the-art Denoising Schemes
Ewout Vansteenkiste (Ghent University, Belgium)
A Novel Technique For Reducing Demosaicing Artifacts
Daniele Menon (University of Padova, Italy); Stefano Andriani (University of Padova, Italy); Giancarlo Calvagno (University of Padova, Italy)
Virtual Restoration of Faded Photographic Prints
Vittoria Bruni (National Council of Researches - C.N.R, Italy); Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy)

Poster: Hardware and Implementation - 9

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia)
A New Efficient Implementation of TDAC Synthesis Filterbank Based On Radix-2 FFT
Anup K.c (Emuzed - A Flextronics Company, India); Ajay Kumar Bangla (Emuzed-A Flextronics Company, India)
An architecture for real-time design of the system for multidimensional signal analysis
Veselin Ivanovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro); Radovan Stojanovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro); Srdjan Jovanovski (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro); Ljubisa Stankovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro)
Analysis of Steady-State Excess Mean-Square-Error of the Least Mean Kurtosis Adaptive Algorithm
Junibakti Sanubari (Satya Wacana University, Indonesia)
Bandpass/ Wideband ADC architecture using parallel Delta Sigma modulators
Ali Beydoun (Supelec, France); Philippe Benabes (Supelec, France)
On the Equivalence of a Reduced-Complexity Recursive Power Normalization Algorithm and the Exponential Window Power Estimation
Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia)
Efficient implementations of operations on runlength-represented images
Øyvind Ryan (University of Oslo, Norway)
Tradeoff Between Complexity and Memory Size in the 3GPP enhanced aacPlus Decoder: Speed-Conscious and Memory-Conscious Decoders on a 16-bit Fixed-Point DSP
Osamu Shimada (NEC Corporation, Japan); Toshiyuki Nomura (NEC Corporation, Japan); Akihiko Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan); Masahiro Serizawa (NEC, Japan)
Realization of Block Robust Adaptive Filters using Generalized Sliding Fermat Number Transform
Hamze Alaeddine (University of Brest, France); El-Houssain Baghious (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France); Guillaume Madre (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France); Gilles Burel (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France)
FPGA Architecture for Object Segmentation in Real Time
Jozias de Oliveira (Genius Institute of Technology, Brazil); Andre Printes (Genius Institute of Technology, Algeria); Raimundo Freire (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Elmar Melcher (Federal University of Campina Grande, Algeria); Ivan Sebastião (Federal University of Para, Algeria)

Poster: Video and Image Coding - 19 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey)
QoS Mapping for Fine Granular Scalability with Base Layer Scaling
Masayuki Inoue (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Quality evaluation model using local features of still picture
Yuukou Horita (University of Toyama, Japan)
An Adaptive Error Concealment Mechanism for H.264 Encoded Low-Resolution Video Streaming
Olivia Nemethova (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Ameen Al-Moghrabi (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
An Adaptive Color Transform Approach and its Application in 4:4:4 Video Coding
Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Heiner Kirchhoffer (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Valeri George (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Peter Kauff (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Thomas Wiegand (HHI/FhG, Germany)
Spatio-Temporal Filter for ROI Video Coding
Linda Karlsson (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); Mårten Sjöström (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); Roger Olsson (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)
Pdf sharpening for multichannel predictive coders
Omer Gerek (Anadolu University, Turkey)
An Improved Error Concealment Strategy Driven by Scene Motion Properties for H.264/AVC Decoders
Susanna Spinsante (Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy); Ennio Gambi (Università  Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Franco Chiaraluce (Universita' Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
H.264 Encoding of Videos with Large Number of Shot Transitions Using Long-Term Reference Pictures
Nukhet Ozbek (Ege University, Turkey); A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)
Embedded Image Processing/Compression For High-Speed CMOS Sensor
Romuald Mosqueron (University of Burgundy, France); Julien Dubois (university of Burgundy, France); Michel Paindavoine (Université de Bourgogne, France)
Improving Wyner-Ziv Video coding by block-based distortion estimation
Zouhair Belkoura (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Thomas Sikora (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
A low-complexity multiple description video coder based on 3D-transforms
Andrey Norkin (University of Tampere, Finland); Atanas Gotchev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Adaptive Interpolation Algorithm for Fast and Efficient Video Encoding in H.264
Gianluca Bailo (University of Genova, Italy); Massimo Bariani (University of Genova, Italy); Chiappori Andrea (University of Genova, Italy); Riccardo Stagnaro (University of Genova, Italy)
Efficient Image Registration With Subpixel Accuracy
Irene Karybali (University of Patras, Greece); Emmanouil Psarakis (University of Patras, Greece); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece); Georgios Evangelidis (, ? )
H.264 video coding for low bit rate error prone channels: an application to Tetra systems
Stefania Colonnese (Università  "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy); Alessandro Piccoli (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Claudio Sansone (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Gaetano Scarano (Università  "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy)
Spatio-temporal selective extrapolation for 3-D signals applied to concealment in video communications
Katrin Meisinger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Sandra Martin (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
A scalable SPIHT-based multispectral image compression
Fouad Khelifi (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United Kingdom); Fatih Kurugollu (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
Temporal And Spatial Scaling For Stereoscopic Video Compression
Anil Aksay (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Cagdas Bilen (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Engin Kurutepe (Koc University, Turkey); Tanir Ozcelebi (Koc University, Turkey); Gozde Bozdagi Akar (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Reha Civanlar (Koc University, Turkey); A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)
Linear and Nonlinear Temporal Prediction Employing Lifting Structures for Scalable Video Coding
Behcet Toreyin (Bilkent University, Turkey); Maria Trocan (ENST, France); Béatrice Pesquet (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France); Enis Çetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)
An H.264-Based Video Encoding Scheme for 3D TV
Mahsa T. Pourazad (University of British Columbia, Canada); Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada); Rabab Ward (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Poster: Source Localization - 6 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy)
A Novel Signal Subspace Approach for Mobile Positioning with Time-of-Arrival Measurements
Hing Cheung So (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kit Wing Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Bayesian Mobile Location in Cellular Networks
Mohamed Khalaf-Allah (University of Hannover, Germany); Kyandoghere Kyamakya (Department of Informatics Systems, University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
Position and Velocity Recovery from Independent Ultrasonic Beacons
Michael McCarthy (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Henk Muller (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Andrew Calway (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); R Wilson (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Spectral Separation Coefficients for digital GNSS receivers
Daniele Borio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Letizia Lo Presti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Paolo Mulassano (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy)
Cramer-Rao Bounds for Source Localization in Shallow Ocean with Generalized Gaussian Noise
Pramod N. c. (Indian Institute of Science, India); Anand G. v. (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Unscented Kalman Filter For Location In Non-Line-Of-Sight
Marc Bosch (UPC, Spain); Montse Najar (UPC, Spain)

Wed.6.2: Radar Detection - 5 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Maria Greco (University of Pisa, Italy)
GLRT-Based Detection-Estimation of Gaussian Signals in Under-Sampled Training Conditions
Ben Johnson (JORN Technical Director, Australia); Yuri Abramovich (Cooperative Research Centre for Sensor Signal and Information Processing, Australia)
On a SIRV-CFAR detector with radar experimentations in impulsive noise
Frederic Pascal (ONERA, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France); Philippe Forster (Universit Paris X - GEA, France); Pascal Larzabal (SATIE ENS-Cachan, France)
Permutation Detectors under Correlated K-Distributed Clutter in Radar Applications
J.e. Gonzalez (Polytechnical University of Madrid, Spain); José Sanz-González (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Francisco Álvarez-Vaquero (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
GLRT detection for range and doppler distributed targets in non-Gaussian clutter
Nicolas Bon (Laboratoire E3I2-EA 3876, France); Ali Khenchaf (Laboratoire E3I2-EA3876, France); Jean Michel Quellec (thales airborne systems, France); René Garello (GET-ENST Bretagne, France)
A Hybrid STAP Approach for Radar Target Detection in Heterogeneous Environments
Elias Aboutanios (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Bernard Mulgrew (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Wed.4.2: Equalization I - 5 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA) 
Two Nonequivalent Structures for Widely-Linear Decision-Feedback MMSE Equalization over MIMO Channels
Fabio Sterle (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Davide Mattera (Università  degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Luigi Paura (Università  di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
SVD-Based Equalization for Zero Padded Multicarrier Systems in Time-Variant Fading Channels
Tiziano Bianchi (University of Florence, Italy); Fabrizio Argenti (University of Florence, Italy)
Widely-linear fractionally-spaced blind equalization of frequency-selective channels
Angela Sara Cacciapuoti (Università  degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Giacinto Gelli (University of Napoli - Federico II, Italy); Luigi Paura (Università  di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Francesco Verde (Università  degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
Low Complexity Turbo Space-Frequency Equalization for Single-carrier MIMO Wireless Communications
Ye Wu (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Yi Huang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
Gaussian processes for regression in channel equalization
Sebastián Caro (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Fernando Pérez-Cruz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Estonia); Juan José Murillo-Fuentes (Departamento de Teorìa de la Señal y Comunicaciones. Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)

Wed.3.2: Channel Coding and Decoding - 5 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Luc Vandendorpe (Universit catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
New Full-Diversity High-Rate Space-Time Block Codes Based on Selective Power Scaling
Sushanta Das (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); A. Robert Calderbank (Princeton University, USA); Jimmy Chui (Princeton University, USA)
Serial LDPC Decoding on a SIMD DSP Using Horizontal-Scheduling
Marco Gomes (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Vitor Silva (Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal); Cláudio Neves (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Ricardo Marques (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Building Space Time Block Codes with set partitioning for three transmit antennas: application to STTC Codes
Guillaume Ferré (University of Limoges, France); Jean Pierre Cances (University of Limoges, France); Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France); Jean-Michel Dumas (University of Limoges, France)
Error Performance Of Super-Orthogonal Space-Time Trellis Codes with Transmit Antenna Selection
Özgür Özdemir (Selcuk University, Turkey); Ibrahim Altunbas (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Mehmet Bayrak (Selcuk University, Turkey)
High-Precision LDPC Codes Decoding at the Lowest Complexity
Massimo Rovini (University of Pisa, Italy); Francesco Rossi (Dept. of Information Engineering - University of Pisa, Italy); Nicola L'Insalata (University of Pisa, Italy); Luca Fanucci (University of Pisa, Italy)

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Plenary: Signal Processing in Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Room: Auditorium
Chair: V. John Mathews (University of Utah, USA)

3:10 PM - 4:50 PM

Wed.2.3: Biomedical Signal Processing - 5 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Jiri Jan (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Embedded Wavelet Packets--based Algorithm for ECG compression
Manuel Blanco-Velasco (University of Alcala, Spain); Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad de Alcalà¡, Spain); Juan-Ignacion Godino-Llorente (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Kenneth Barner (Univesity of Delaware, USA)
A Geometrically Constrained Anechoic Model for Blind Separation of Temporomandibular Joint Sounds
Clive Cheong Took (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Stephen Dunne (Kings College London, United Kingdom)
Nonlinear Projective Techniques To Extract Artifacts in Biomedical Signals
Ana Teixeira (DETUA/IEETA,University of Aveiro, Algeria); Ana Maria Tom (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Kurt Stadlthanner (Institute of Biophysics, University of Regensburg, Germany); E.w. Lang (Institute of Biophysics, University of Regensburg, Germany)
A time-frequency adaptive signal model-based approach for parametric ECG compression
Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Vera Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Jesus Reche Lopez (University of Jaen, Spain)
Extracting the Haemodynamic Response Function from fMRI Time Series using Fourier-Wavelet Regularised Deconvolution with Orthogonal Spline Wavelets
Alle Meije Wink (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Jos Roerdink (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)

Wed.5.3: Image Compression - 5 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Nick Kingsbury (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Lossless Compression of Bayer Mask Images Using An Optimal Vector Prediction Technique
Stefano Andriani (University of Padova, Italy); Giancarlo Calvagno (University of Padova, Italy); Daniele Menon (University of Padova, Italy)
Representing Laplacian Pyramids with Varying Amount of Redundancy
Gagan Rath (IRISA-INRIA, France, France); Christine Guillemot (IRISA-INRIA, France, France)
Region based compression of multispectral images by classified KLT
Marco Cagnazzo (University of Napoli, Italy); Raffaele Gaetano (Università  "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Sara Parrilli (University of Napoli, Italy); Luisa Verdoliva (University of Napoli, Italy)
A Rate-Distortion Approach to Optimal Color Image Compression
Evgeny Gershikov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Pointwise Shape-Adaptive DCT for high-quality deblocking of compressed color images
Alessandro Foi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Wed.1.3: MIMO Channel Modelling, Emulation and Sounding I (Special session) - 5 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Peter Grant (Edinburgh School of Engineering and Electronics, United Kingdom)
A review of radio channel sounding techniques
David Laurenson (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Peter Grant (Edinburgh School of Engineering and Electronics, United Kingdom)
Performance Verification of MIMO Concepts using Multi-Dimensional Channel Sounding
Christian Schneider (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Uwe Trautwein (TeWiSoft, Germany); Reiner Thomae (University of Ilmenau, Germany); Walter Wirnitzer (MEDAV GmbH, Germany)
A Simple Approach to MIMO Channel Modelling
Rafal Zubala (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Hubert Kokoszkiewicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Martijn Kuipers (IT / IST-TUL, Portugal); Luis Correia (IST - Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal)
Enhanced Tracking of Radio Propagation Path Parameters Using State-Space Modeling
Jussi Salmi (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Andreas Richter (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Characterization of MIMO Channels for Handheld Devices in Personal Area Networks at 5 GHz
Johan Karedal (Lund Univ., Sweden); Anders Johansson (Lund University, Sweden); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden); Andreas Molisch (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory, USA)

Poster: Audio Processing and Enhancement - 18 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Graziano Bertini (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
Low-Delay Nonuniform Oversampled Filterbanks for Acoustic Echo Control
Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Robert Bregovic (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tapio Saramaki (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Riitta Niemisto (Nokia Corporation, Finland)
Multiband Source/Filter Representation of Multichannel Audio for Reduction of Inter-Channel Redundancy
Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece); Kiki Karadimou (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (University of Crete, Greece)
Tracking Behaviour of Acoustic Echo Canceller Using Multiple Sub-filters
Ravinder Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)
Frequency domain simultaneous equations method for active noise control systems
Kensaku Fujii (University of Hyogo, Japan); Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University, Japan); Yusuke Fujita (Catsystem corp., Japan)
On the use of linear prediction for acoustic feedback cancellation in multi-band hearing aids
Papichaya Chaisakul (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Nisachon Tangsangiumvisai (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Parinya Luangpitakchumpon (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Akinori Nishihara (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Multi-Resolution Partial Tracking with Modified Matching Pursuit
Pierre Leveau (Laboratoire d'Acoustique Musicale (UPMC Paris), France); Laurent Daudet (Laboratoire d'Acoustique Musicale (UPMC Paris), France)
A Double-talk Detection Algorithm Using a Psychoacoustic Auditory Model
Thien-An Vu (University of Ottawa, Canada); Heping Ding (National Research Council Canada, Canada); Martin Bouchard (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Statistical Properties of the FXLMS-Based Narrowband Active Noise Control System
Yegui Xiao (Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Japan)
Logarithmic temporal processing applied to accurate empirical transfer function measurements in vocal sound propagation
Masanori Morise (Wakayama University, Japan); Toshio Irino (Wakayama University, Japan); Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama University, Japan)
A time improvement over the Mycielski algorithm for predictive signal coding: Mycielski-78
Omer Gerek (Anadolu University, Turkey)
Sound Reproduction System with Simultaneous Perturbation Method
Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kansai University, Japan); Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ., Japan); Yasuo Nomura (Kansai University, Japan)
A multi-channel maximum likelihood approach to de-reverberation
Massimiliano Tonelli (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Maria Jafari (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Michael Davies (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
A Time Domain System for Transient Enhancement in recorded music
Graziano Bertini (ISTI-CNR, Italy); Massimo Magrini (ISTI-CNR, Italy); Tommaso Giunti (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
Testing supervised classifiers based on non-negative matrix factorization to musical instrument classification
Emmanouil Benetos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Thomas Lidy (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Andreas Rauber (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
On the efficiency of time-varying channel models
Scott Rickard (University College Dublin, Ireland); Konstantinos Drakakis (University of Edinburgh, Scotland); Nikolaos Tsakalozos (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Noise Robust Relative Transfer Function Estimation
Markus Schwab (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Peter Noll (TU Berlin, Germany); Thomas Sikora (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
An identification system of monophonic musical tones
Vincenzo Di Salvo (CONSIGLIO NAZIONALE DELLE RICERCHE, Italy); Graziano Bertini (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
Digital Sound Effects Echo and Reverb Based on Non-Exponentially Decaying Comb Filter
Vitezslav Kot (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Poster: Sensor Array Processing - 10 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Fabrizio Lombardini (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)
Efficiency of subspace-based estimators
Jean-Pierre Delmas (INT, France); Habti Abeida (INT, Algeria)
A Novel Technique for Broadband Subspace Decomposition
John McWhirter (QinetiQ ltd, United Kingdom); Paul Baxter (QinetiQ Ltd, United Kingdom); Tom Cooper (QinetiQ Ltd, United Kingdom); Soydan Redif (QinetiQ Ltd, United Kingdom)
Stochastic ML Estimation under Misspecified Number of Signals
Pei-Jung Chung (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Nonparametric Method for Detecting the Number of Narrowband Signals without Eigendecomposition in Array Processing
Jingmin Xin (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan); Yoji Ohashi (Fujitsu, Japan); Akira Sano (Keio University, Yokohama, Japan, Japan)
Adaptive array detection algorithms with steering vector mismatch
Chin Heng Lim (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Aboutanios Elias (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Subspace-based Estimation of DOA with Known Directions
Guillaume Bouleux (LSS, France); Rémy Boyer (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec, France)
Undersea buried object detection using Stoneley-Scholte waves: application in coherent noise
Cyril Kotenkoff (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France); Jean-Louis Lacoume (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France); Jerome Mars (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France)
Robust Adaptive Beamformer with Feasibility Constraint on the Steering Vector
Wenyi Zhang (University of California, San Diego, USA); Bhaskar Rao (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Localization of Tactile Interactions through TDOA analysis: geometric vs. inversion-based methods
Augusto Sarti (DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giovanni De Sanctis (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Diego Rovetta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Gabriele Scarparo (DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
New Recursive Adaptive Beamforming Algorithms for Uniform Concentric Circular Arrays with Frequency Invariant Characteristics
Haihua Chen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Poster: Detection of Digital Data Signals - 5 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Javier Fonollosa (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain)
Joint deregularization and box-constraint in multiuser detection
Yuriy Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom); Jie Luo (University of Maryland, USA); Christos Kasparis (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
The Demodulation of M-PSK and M-QAM Signals Using Particle Filtering
Maoge Xu (Nanjing University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)
Soft-Output Detection of CPM Signals Transmitted Over Channels Affected by Phase Noise
Alan Barbieri (University of Parma, Italy); Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy)
An MMSE Based Weighted Aggregation Scheme for Event Detection using Wireless Sensor Network
Bhushan Jagyasi (IIT Bombay, India); Bikash Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); S. n. Merchant (IIT Bombay, India); Uday Desai (IIT Bombay, India)
Blind Bayesian Multiuser Detection for Impulse Radio UWB Systems with Gaussian and Impulsive Noise
Ahmet Ay (Bogazici University, Turkey); Hakan Delic (Bogazici University, Turkey); Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Low Complexity Post-Coded OFDM Communication System : Design and Performance Analysis
Syed Faisal Shah (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Prof. University of Minnesota, USA)

Poster: Signal Processing Applications in Engineering - 8 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Jose Luis Sanz (University of Santander, Spain)
Gabor feature vectors to detect changes amongst time series: a geoacoustic example
Patrick Oonincx (Netherlands Defense Academy, The Netherlands)
A new approach for roughness analysis of soil surfaces
Edwige Vannier (Centre d'étude des Environnements Terrestres et Planétaires, France); Antoine Gademer (CETP/IPSL, France); Valérie Ciarletti (CETP/IPSL, France)
Histogram-Based Orientation Analysis for Junctions
Jan Hendrik Moltz (University of Luebeck, Germany); Ingo Stuke (University of Luebeck, Germany); Til Aach (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Frequency Selective Detection of NQR Signals in the Presence of Multiple Polymorphic Forms
Samuel Somasundaram (King's College London, United Kingdom); Andreas Jakobsson (Karlstad University, Sweden); John Smith (King's College London, United Kingdom)
A high resolution pursuit-based approach for detecting ultrasonic flaw echoes
Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Vera Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Jose Curpian Alonso (University of Jaen, Spain)
Abrupt noise rejection using wavelet transform for electromagnetic wave
Akitoshi Itai (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Masayasu Hata (Chubu University, Japan)
Modelling Elastic Wave Propagation In Thin Plates
Diego Rovetta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti (DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giovanni De Sanctis (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Fabiani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
HOS-Based Method for Power Quality Events Classification
Danton Ferreira (UFJF, Brazil); Augusto Cerqueira (UFJF, Brazil); Moises Ribeiro (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Carlos Duque (UFJF, Brazil)

Wed.6.3: Sonar signal processing - 5 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Stefano Coraluppi (NATO Undersea Research Centre, Italy)
Signal processing for an active sonar system suitable for advanced sensor technology applications and environmental adaptation schemes
Alberto Baldacci (NATO Undersea Research Centre, Italy); Georgios Haralabus (NATO Undersea Research Centre, Italy)
Sonar Signal Processing Based On COTS Components
Dirk Maiwald (ATLAS ELEKTRONIK GmbH, Germany)
Use of statistical hypothesis test for mines detection in SAS imagery
Lionel Bombrun (Images and Signals Laboratory, France); Frédéric Maussang (Images and Signals Laboratory, France); Eric Moisan (Images and Signals Laboratory, France); Alain Hétet (DGA/DCE/GESMA, France)
Advances in Active Sonar Tracking
Stefano Coraluppi (NATO Undersea Research Centre, Italy); Craig Carthel (NATO Undersea Research Centre, Italy)
Directivity Analysis of Time-Reversal Arrays in a Simple Ocean Waveguide
Joao Gomes (ISR - Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal)

Wed.4.3: Equalization II - 5 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
Semi-Blind Space-Time Equalization for Single-Carrier MIMO Systems with Block Transmission
Luciano Sarperi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
Digital estimation of analog imperfections using blind equalization
Davud Asemani (Ecole Supeieure d'Electricite (Supelec), France); Jacques Oksman (Supelec, France); Daniel Poulton (Supelec, France)
A frequency domain conjugate gradient algorithm and its application to channel equalization
Aris Lalos (University of Patras, Dept. of Computer Eng. and Informatics, Greece); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
Robust Group DelayEqualization of Discrete-Time Filters Using Neural Networks
Maurício Quélhas (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Antonio Petraglia (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
PDA-BCJR Algorithm for Factorial Hidden Markov Models with Application to MIMO Equalisation
Robert Piechocki (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Christophe Andrieu (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Magnus Sandell (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom); Joe McGeehan (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

Wed.3.3: Synchronization and Parameter Estimation - 5 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy)
Closed-form expressions of the true Cramer-Rao bound for parameter estimation of BPSK, MSK or QPSK waveforms
Jean-Pierre Delmas (INT, France)
ML Symbol Synchronization For General MIMO-OFDM Systems In Unknown Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
Amir Saemi (University of Limoges, France); Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France); Jean Pierre Cances (University of Limoges, France); Mohammad Reza Zahabi (University of Limoges, France); Jean-Michel Dumas (University of Limoges, France); Guillaume Ferré (University of Limoges, France)
A comparison of soft and hard decision-directed feedforward phase estimators
Mathieu Dervin (IRIT - ENSEEIHT, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (ENSEEIHT, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France)
Blind frame synchronisation for Block code
Sebastien Houcke (ENST-Bretagne, France); Guillaume Sicot (ENST-Bretagne, France)
Phase Estimation Mean Square Error and Threshold Effects for Windowed and Amplitude Modulated Sinusoidal Signals
Stefan Schuster (University of Linz, Austria); Stefan Scheiblhofer (University Linz, Austria); Reinhard Feger (University Linz, Austria); Andreas Stelzer (University of Linz, Austria)

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM

Coffee-break W2

Room: Auditorium

5:10 PM - 6:30 PM

Wed.2.4: Image Understanding - 4 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Enis Çetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Automatic Fire Detection in Video Sequences
Turgay Celik (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Hasan Demirel (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Huseyin Ozkaramanli (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)
Image fusion based on level set segmentation
Filip Sroubek (Instituto de Optica, CSIC, Spain); Gabriel Cristobal (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain); Jan Flusser (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic)
Comparison of the estimation of the degree of polarization from four or two intensity images degraded by speckle noise
Muriel Roche (Institut Fresnel - EGIM, France); Philippe Réfregier (Fresnel Institute, France)
Enhancing facial expression classification by information fusion
Ioan Buciu (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Zakia Hammal (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France); Alice Caplier (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)

Wed.5.4: Undetermined Sparse Audio Source Separation (Special session) - 4 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Shoji Makino (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan), Shoko Araki (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
Sparse sources are separated sources
Scott Rickard (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Towards Underdetermined Source Reconstruction from a Clap-and-Play Binaural Live Recording
Pau Bofill (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Bayesian blind separation of audio mixtures with structured priors
Cédric Févotte (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Normalized Observation Vector Clustering Approach for Sparse Source Separation
Shoko Araki (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Hiroshi Sawada (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Ryo Mukai (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Shoji Makino (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)

Wed.1.4: MIMO Channel Modelling, Emulation and Sounding II (Special session) - 4 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Peter Grant (Edinburgh School of Engineering and Electronics, United Kingdom)
Modelling and Manipulation of Polarimetric Antenna Beam Patterns via Spherical Harmonics
Giovanni Del Galdo (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Jörg Lotze (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Markus Landmann (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
Distributed UWB MIMO Sounding for Evaluation of Cooperative Localization Principles in Sensor Networks
Rudolf Zetik (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany); Jürgen Sachs (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Reiner Thomä (TU-Illmenau, Germany)
System-level performance evaluation of MMSE MIMO turbo equalization techniques using measurement data
Mariella Särestöniemi (University of Oulu, Finland); Tadashi Matsumoto (CWC - Oulu, Finland); Christian Schneider (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Reiner Thomä (TU-Illmenau, Germany)
Widely Linear MMSE Transceiver for Real-Valued Sequences over MIMO Channel
Davide Mattera (Università  degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Luigi Paura (Università  di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Fabio Sterle (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)

Wed.6.4: TOA and DOA Estimation - 4 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Time-delay Estimation of Signals in Nonstationary Random Noise via Stationarization and Wigner Distribution-based Approach
Hiroshi Ijima (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan); Akira Ohsumi (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan); Satoshi Yamaguchi (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Time-of-arrival estimation under impulsive noise for wireless positioning systems
Hacioglu Isa (Yeditepe University, Turkey); Frederic Kerem Harmanci (Bogazici University, Turkey); Emin Anarim (Bogazici University, Turkey); Hakan Delic (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Time-delay estimation using Farrow-based fractional-delay FIR filters: filter approximation vs. estimation errors
Mattias Olsson (Linköping university, Sweden); Hakan Johansson (University of Linkoping, Sweden); Per Lowenborg (Linkoping University, Sweden)
DOA estimation based on cross-correlation by two-step particle filtering
Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Norikazu Ikoma (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Katsuyuki Niyada (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

Wed.4.4: Speech coding - 4 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Bhaskar Rao (University of California, San Diego, USA)
An Adaptive Equalizer for Analysis-By-Synthesis Speech Coders
Mark Jasiuk (Motorola, USA); Tenkasi Ramabadran (Motorola, USA)
SCELP: Low Delay Audio Coding with Noise Shaping based on Spherical Vector Quantization
Hauke Krueger (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Bandwidth Efficient Mixed Pseudo Analogue - Digital Speech Transmission
Carsten Hoelper (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Embedding Side Information into a Speech Codec Residual
Nicolas Chetry (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)

Wed.3.4: Audio Watermarking - 4 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Jianguo Huang (Coll. Of Marine Engineering, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xian China)
Digital audio watermarking for QoS assessment of MP3 music signals
Francesco Benedetto (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Gaetano Giunta (University of "Roma TRE", Italy); Alessandro Neri (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); C. Belardinelli (University of Roma Tre, Italy)
A Hybrid Pre-Whitening Technique for Detection of Additive Spread Spectrum Watermarks in Audio Signals
Krishna Kumar S. (Centre for Development of Advanced computing, India); Thippur Venkat Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Speech processing in the watermarked domain: application in adaptive acoustic echo cancellation
Imen Marrakchi (university, Tunisia); Turki Monia (National School of Engineers, Tunisia); Sonia Larbi (University, Tunisia); Jaidane Meriem (U2S, Tunisia); Gael Mahé (University, France)
A fingerprinting system for musical content
Lahouari Ghouti (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United Kingdom)

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

EURASIP General Assembly

Room: Auditorium

Thursday, Sep 7

8:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Thu.2.1: MIMO Transmission Techniques (Special session) - 7 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Wolfgang Utschick (Munich University of Technology, Germany)
Design of robust linear dispersion codes based on imperfect CSI for ML receivers
Svante Bergman (KTH, Sweden); Bjorn Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
MIMO-ISI Channel equalization -- Which Price We Have to Pay for Causality
Holger Boche (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut für Nachrichtentechnik Berlin GmbH, Germany); Volker Pohl (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
Multi-user Topologies in Multi-Antenna Wireless Networks
Christian Peel (Brigham Young University, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (Brigham Young University, USA); Wolfgang Utschick (Munich University of Technology, Germany)
An Efficient Feedback Scheme with Adaptive Bit Allocation for Dispersive MISO Systems
Leonid Krasny (Ericsson Inc., USA); Dennis Hui (Ericsson Inc., USA)
Randomized distributed Multi-antenna Systems in Multi-path channels
Anna Scaglione (Cornell University, USA); Birsen Sirkeci (Cornell University, USA); Stefan Geirhofer (Cornell University, USA); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA)
Linear transmitter design for the MISO compound channel with interference
Ami Wiesel (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yonina Eldar (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Shlomo Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
On the Duality of MIMO Transmission Techniques for Multiuser Communications
Wolfgang Utschick (Munich University of Technology, Germany); Michael Joham (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Thu.5.1: Cross-layer Optimization for Wireless Communication Systems (Special session) - 7 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Holger Boche (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications HHI, Germany)
Sub-carrier SNR Estimation at the Transmitter for Reduced Feedback OFDMA
Patrick Svedman (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); David Hammarwall (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Bjorn Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Distributed Algorithms for Maximum Throughput in Wireless Networks
Yufang Xi (Yale University, USA); Edmund Yeh (Yale University, USA)
Autonomous QoS Control for Wireless Mesh and Ad-hoc Networks - the Generalized Lagrangean Approach
Marcin Wiczanowski (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Comm., Germany); Holger Boche (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications HHI, Germany)
A framework for resource allocation in OFDM broadcast systems
Gerhard Wunder (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Thomas Michel (German-Sino Mobile Communications Institute (MCI), Germany); Chan Zhou (Mobile Communication Lab for Mobile Communications MCI, HHI, Germany)
On the interplay between scheduling, user distribution, CSI, and performance measures in cellular downlink
Eduard Jorswieck (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Mats Bengtsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Bjorn Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Cross-layer Solutions to Performance Problems in VoIP over WLANs
Federico Maguolo (University of Padova, Italy); Francesco De Pellegrini (Universita` di Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Coordination and resilience in wireless adhoc and sensor networks
Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)

Thu.1.1: MUSCLE: Recognizing Humans and Human Behaviour in Video (Invited special session) - 7 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Ovidio Salvetti (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
Active Video-Surveillance Based on Stereo and Infrared Imaging
Gabriele Pieri (CNR, Inst. of Information Science and Technologies, Italy); Ovidio Salvetti (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
Adding geometrical terms to shadow detection process
László Havasi (Peter Pazmany Catholic University, Hungary)
Human Face Detection in Video Using Edge Projections
Mehmet Turkan (Bilkent University, Turkey); Ibrahim Onaran (Bilkent University, Turkey); Enis Çetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Human Model and Motion Based 3D Action Recognition in Multiple View Scenarios
Cristian Canton (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Josep Casas (UPC - Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Montse Pardas (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Multimodal Fusion by Adaptive Compensation for Feature Uncertainty with Application to Audiovisual Speech Recognition
Athanassios Katsamanis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); George Papandreou (National Technical University Athens, Greece); Vassilis Pitsikalis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Visual speech detection using mouth region intensities
Spyridon Siatras (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)
Cooperative Background Modelling using Multiple Cameras Towards Human Detection in Smart-Rooms
Jose-Luis Landabaso (Technical University of Catalunya, Spain); Montse Pardas (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)

Thu.6.1: Signal Processing in Radar Imaging (Special session) - 7 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Victor Chen (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA), Marco Martorella (University of Pisa, Italy)
A slope-based technique for motion estimation and optimum time selection for ISAR imaging of ship targets
Debora Pastina (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Chiara Spina (Selex Airborne and Sensor Systems - Galileo Avionica Spa, Italy); Angelo Aprile (Selex Airborne and Sensor Systems - Galileo Avionica Spa, Italy)
Radar Imaging via Adaptive MIMO Techniques
Luzhou Xu (University of Florida, USA); Jian Li (University of Florida, USA); Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Optimised Image Autofocusing for Polarimetric ISAR
Marco Martorella (University of Pisa, Italy)
S-Method in radar imaging
Ljubisa Stankovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro); Thayananthan Thayaparan (Radar Applications and Space Technology, Defence Research and Development Canada, Ottawa, Canada, Canada); Milos Dakovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro); Vesna Popovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro)
Atomic Decomposition based Detector for Denoising in ISAR Imaging
Omar Yeste (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Jesús Grajal (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
A Novel Focusing Technique for ISAR in case of Uniform Rotation Rate
José María Muñoz-Ferreras (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Félix Pérez-Martínez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Signal Processing for Target Motion Estimation and Image Formation in Radar Imaging of Moving Targets
Trygve Sparr (FFI, Norway)

Thu.4.1: Speech Recognition and Understanding I - 7 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Hands-free speech recognition using a reverberation model in the feature domain
Armin Sehr (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Marcus Zeller (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Multimedia Communications and Signal Processing, Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Recognising verbal content of emotionally coloured speech
Theo Athanaselis (Institute for language and speech processing, Greece); Stelios Bakamidis (ILSP, Greece); Ioannis Dologlou (ILSP, Greece)
A step further to objective modeling of conversational speech quality
Marie Guéguin (Université de Rennes1, France); Régine Le Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes 1, France); Valérie Gautier-Turbin (France Télécom R&D, France); Vincent Barriac (France Télécom R&D, France)
Support Vector Machines for Continuous Speech Recognition
Jaume Padrell-Sendra (Applied Technologies on Language and Speech S.L., Spain); Darío Martín-Iglesias (Unversidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Fernando Diaz-de-Maria (Unversidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Combining Categorical and Primitives-Based Emotion Recognition
Michael Grimm (Universitaet Karlsruhe, Germany); Emily Mower (University of Southern California, USA); Kristian Kroschel (Universitaet Karlsruhe, Germany); Shrikanth Narayanan (University of Southern California, USA)
Parallel Training Algorithms for Continuous Speech Recognition, Implemented in a Message Passing Framework
Vladimir Popescu (CLIPS Laboratory, Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, Romania); Corneliu Burileanu (University "Politehnica" of Bucharest, Romania); Monica Rafaila (University "Politehnica" of Bucharest, Romania); Ramona Calimanescu (University "Politehnica" of Bucharest, Romania)
Unsupervised Speaker Change Detection for Broadcast News Segmentation
Kasper Jørgensen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Lasse Mølgaard (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Lars Kai Hansen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

Thu.3.1: Blind Source Separation - 7 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Kevin Knuth (University at Albany (SUNY), USA)
Separation of instantaneous mixtures of cyclostationary sources and application to digital communication signals
Pierre Jallon (University of Marne La Vallée, France); Antoine Chevreuil (Universityiversite Marne-la-Vallee, France)
Dependent Component Analysis as a tool for blind Spectral Unmixing of remote sensed images
Cesar Caiafa (Laboratorio de Sistemas Complejos. Facultad de Ingenierìa. Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina); Emanuele Salerno (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR, Italy); Araceli Noemi Proto (Comisià³n de Investigaciones Cientìficas de la Prov. de Buenos Aires, Argentina); Lorenza Fiumi (Laboratorio Aereo Ricerche Ambientali. Istituto sull'Inquinamento Atmosferico - CNR, Italy)
A Computationally Affordable Implementation of An Asymptotically Optimal BSS Algorithm for AR Sources
Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Eran Doron (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Jan Nielsen (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic)
A new approach for Sparse Decomposition and Sparse Source Separation
Arash Ali-Amini (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Christian Jutten (INP de Grenoble, France)
Blind Separation of Time-Varying Signal Mixtures Using Sparseness and Zadeh's Transform
Ran Kaftory (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yehoshua Zeevi (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department, Israel)
A closed form solution for the blind separation of two sources from two
Adel Belouchrani (Ecole Nationale Polythechnique, Algiers,, Algeria); El-Bey Bourennane (Universite de BourgogneLE2I, Dijon, France., France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France)
Underdetermined Source Separation for Colored Sources
Stefan Winter (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Hiroshi Sawada (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Shoji Makino (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Coffee-break Th1

Room: Auditorium

11:20 AM - 1:00 PM

Thu.2.2: Computationally Efficient Algorithms - 5 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia)
An Efficient Method for Multi-Tap Long Term Predictor (LTP) Transcoding: Application To ITU-T G.723.1
Claude Lamblin (France Telecom, France); Mohamed Ghenania (France Telecom, France)
An Improved Context Adaptive Binary Arithmetic Coder for the H.264/AVC standard
Simone Milani (University of Padova, Italy, Italy); Gian Antonio Mian (University of Padova, Italy)
The Block LMS Algorithm and its FFT based Fast Implementation--- New Efficient Realization using Block Floating Point Arithmetic
Mrityunjoy Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology., Kharagpur, India); Shaik Rafiahamed (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
Using GPU for fast block-matching
Sebastien Mazare (Eurécom, France); Renaud Pacalet (Enst, France); Jean-Luc Dugelay (Eurécom, France)
Fast Renormalization for H.264/MPEG4-AVC Arithmetic Coding
Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Heiner Kirchhoffer (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Gunnar Marten (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)

Thu.5.2: Wavelet Transform for Image Processing and Artificial Vision - 5 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)
Automation of pavement surface crack detection with a matched filtering to define the mother wavelet function used
Peggy Subirats (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées, France); Jean Dumoulin (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées, France); Vincent Legeay (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées, France); Dominique Barba (Institut de Recherche en Communications et Cybernétique de Nantes, France)
Rotation-Invariant Local Feature Matching with Complex Wavelets
Nick Kingsbury (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Wavelet-Constrained Regularization for Disparity Map Estimation
Wided Miled (Université de Marne la vallée, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Univ. Marne la Vallee, France); Michel Parent (INRIA, France)
Multichannel image deconvolution in the wavelet transform domain
Amel Benazza-Benyahia (SUPCOM Tunis, Tunisia); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Univ. Marne la Vallee, France)
Bootstrap for log Wavelet Leaders Cumulant based Multifractal Analysis
Herwig Wendt (ENS Lyon, France); Stéphane Roux (ENS-Lyon, France); Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)

Thu.1.2: Source Localization - 5 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Mustafa Altinkaya (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
Experimental evaluation of a localization algorithm for multiple acoustic sources in reverberating environments
Fabio Antonacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Diego Saiu (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Paolo Russo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti (DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Tagliasacchi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Information Content-Based Sensor Selection for Collaborative Target Tracking
Tolga Onel (Turkish Navy, Turkey); Cem Ersoy (Bogazici University, Turkey); Hakan Delic (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Sensor Node Localization via Spatial Domain Quasi-Maximum Likelihood Estimation
Seshan Srirangarajan (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Univ. of Minnesota, USA)
Bias Reduction for The Scan-Based Least-Squares Emitter Localization Algorithm
Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia); Samuel Drake (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
Bearing and range estimation of buried cylindrical shells in presence of sensor phase errors
Zineb Saidi (IRENav Ecole Navale, France); Salah Bourennane (Institut Fresnel, France)

Poster: CDMA Systems and Signals - 9 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Bjorn Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
A family of spatiotemporal chaotic sequences outperforming Gold ones in asynchronous DS-CDMA systems.
Soumaya Meherzi (SYSCOM Laboratory & LSS, Tunisia); Sylvie Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, France); Safya Belghith (SYSCOM Laboratory/ ENIT, Tunisia)
Performance of the Super Stable Orbits based Spreading Sequences in a DS-CDMA System with a MMSE Receiver
Zouhair Ben Jemaa (Signaux and Systems Laboratory, Supélec, France); Sylvie Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systems, Supélec, CNRS UMR8506, France); Safya Belghith (SYSCOM Laboratory/ ENIT, Tunisia)
Bayesian multiuser detection based on a network of NLMS
Bessem Sayadi (LSS-SUPELEC-CNRS, France); Sylvie Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, France)
Blind Multiuser Detection by Kurtosis Maximization for Asynchronous Multi-rate DS/CDMA Systems
Chun-Hsien Peng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chong-Yung Chi (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chia-Wen Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
A new LDPC-STB coded MC-CDMA systems with SOVA-based decoding and soft-interference cancellation
Luis Paredes (Polytechnical University of Madrid, Spain)
A Turbo Receiver For Wireless MC-CDMA Communications Using Pilot-Aided Kalman Filter-Based Channel Tracking And MAP-EM Demodulator With LDPC Codes
Tung Man Law (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shing-Chow Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A MC-CDMA Iterative Solution for Broadband over Powerline Communications
Vincent Le Nir (K. U. Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Global Calibration of CDMA-Based Arrays
Azibananye Mengot (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Athanassios Manikas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
A Linear Chip-Level Model for Multi-Antenna Space-Time Coded Wideband CDMA Reconfigurable Receivers
Giovanni Garbo (Università  di Palermo, Italy); Stefano Mangione (Università  di Palermo, Italy); Vincenzo Maniscalco (Università  di Palermo, Italy)

Poster: Speech and Speaker Recognition and Analysis - 15 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athenes, Greece)
Speaker recognition experiments on a bilingual database
Marcos Faundez-Zanuy (Escola Universitaria Politecnica de Mataro, Spain); Antonio Satue-Villar (EUP Mataro, Spain)
Efficient Implementation of GMM Based Speaker Verification Using Sorted Gaussian Mixture Model
Hamid Sadegh Mohammadi (Iranian Research Institute for Electrical Engineering, Iran); Rahim Saeidi (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)
Speech to facial animation conversion for deaf customers
Gyorgy Takacs (Peter Pazmany Catholic University, Hungary); Attila Tihanyi (Péter Pà¡zmà¡ny Catholic University, Hungary); Tamás Bardi (Péter Pà¡zmà¡ny Catholic University, Hungary); Gergely Feldhoffer (Péter Pà¡zmà¡ny Catholic University, Hungary); Bálint Srancsik (Péter Pà¡zmà¡ny Catholic University, Hungary)
Comparing Confidence-Guided and Adaptive Dynamic Pruning Techniques for Speech Recognition
Tibor Fabian (Volt Delta International, Germany); Günther Ruske (Technische Universität München, Germany, Germany)
ICANDO: Intellectual Computer AssistaNt for Disabled Operators
Alexey Karpov (St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Andrey Ronzhin (Speech Informatics Group of SPIIRAS, Russia)
Analysis of Disfluent Repetitions in Spontaneous Speech Recognition
Vivek Kumar Rangarajan Sridhar (University of Southern California, USA); Shrikanth Narayanan (University of Southern California, USA)
Weighted Nonlinear Prediction Based on Volterra Series for Speech Analysis
Karl Schnell (Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany); Arild Lacroix (University Frankfurt, Germany)
Speech/Music Discrimination for radio broadcasts using a hybrid HMM-Bayesian Network architecture
Aggelos Pikrakis (University of Athens, Greece); Theodoros Giannakopoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athenes, Greece)
Classification of Speech Under Stress Using Features Selected by Genetic Algorithms
Salvatore Casale (University of Catania, Italy); Alessandra Russo (Università  degli Studi di Catania, Italy); Salvatore Serrano (University of Catania, Italy)
Mutual information eigenlips for audio-visual speech recognition
Ivana Arsic (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
Emotion Audio-Visual Text-to-Speech
Mohamed Abou Zliekha (Damascus University, Information Technology Faculty, Syria); Samer Al Moubayed (Damascus University, Information Technology Faculty, Saudi Arabia); Oumayma Al Dakkak (HIAST (Higher Institute of Applied Science and Technology), Syria); Nada Ghneim (HIAST (Higher Institute of Applied Science and Technology), Saudi Arabia)
Evaluation of Implicit Broad Phonemic Segmentation of Speech Signals using Pitchmarks
Iosif Mporas (University of Patras, Greece); Panagiotis Zervas (University of Patras, Greece)
Novel Auditory Motivated Subband Temporal Envelope Based Fundamental Frequency Estimation Algorithm
Seelamantula Sekhar (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Sridhar Pilli (Dept. of Electrical Comm. Engg, Indian Institute of Science, Algeria); Lakshmikanth C (Indian Institute of Science, India); Thippur Venkat Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
First-Order Markov Property of the Auditory Spiking Neuron Model Response
Alexei Ivanov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Alexander Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University, Poland)
Unsupervised Speaker Indexing Using One-Class Support Vector Machines
Belkacem Fergani (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumedienne, Algeria); Manuel Davy (Lille, France); Amrane Houacine (USTHB, Algeria)

Poster: Wavelet Applications in Speech and Image - 7 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Pradip Sircar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Analysis of Multicomponent Speech-like Signals by Continuous Wavelet Transform-based Technique
Pradip Sircar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Keshava Prasad (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Bandra Harshavardhan (Indian institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
DCT-based image compression using wavelet-based algorithm with efficient deblocking filter
Wen-Chien Yan (Department of Information Management, Chung Chou Institution of Technology, Taiwan); Yen-Yu Chen (ChengChou Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
Wavelet method of speech segmentation
Bartosz Ziolko (University of York, United Kingdom); Suresh Manandhar (University of York, United Kingdom); Richard Wilson (University of York, United Kingdom); Mariusz Ziolko (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
The Mexican Hat Wavelet Family. Application to the study of non-Gaussianity in cosmic microwave backgound maps
Francisco Argüeso (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
Reconstruction of hidden images using wavelet transform and an entropy-maximization algorithm
Naoto Nakamura (Kyushu University, Japan); Shigeru Takano (Kyushu University, Japan); Yoshihiro Okada (Kyushu University, Japan); Koichi Niijima (Kyushu University, Japan)
Wavelets on the Sphere. Application to the detection problem
Jose Luis Sanz (University of Santander, Spain); Diego Herranz (IFCA, Santander, Spain, Spain); Marcos López-Caniego (IFCA, Santander, Spain, Spain); Francisco Argüeso (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
Singularity detection of electroglottogram signal by multiscale product method
Aïcha Bouzid (National School of Engineers of Tunis, Tunisia)

Poster: Biomedical Signal Processing - 7 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
Evaluation of a blind method for the estimation of Hurst's exponent in time series
Federico Esposti (Politecnico di Milano University, Italy); Maria Gabriella Signorini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Speckle Reduction in Echocardiographic Images
Nadia Souag (University of Algiers, Algeria)
Segmentation of Retinal Blood Vessels using a Novel Clustering Algorithm
Sameh Salem (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Nancy Salem (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
A quick low cost method for syncope prediction
Mathieu Feuilloy (ESEO, France); Daniel Schang (ESEO, France); Pascal Nicolas (University of Angers, France)
A new shape-dependant skeletonization method. Application to porous media
Gabriel Aufort (Université d'Orléans, France); Rachid Jennane (University of Orleans, France); Rachid Harba (University of Orleans, France); Claude-Laurent Benhamou (Equipe INSERM U658 Centre Hospitalier Régional d'Orléans, France)
New Markov Random Field Model based on Nakagami Distribution for modeling ultrasound RF envelope
Bouhlel Nizar (Université Tunis El Manar, Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunisia); Sylvie Sevestre-Ghalila (Université René Descartes, MAP5, France)
Neural Network Based Arrhythmia Classification Using Heart Rate Variability Signal
Babak Mohammadzadeh-Asl (University of Tehran, Iran); Seyed Kamaledin Setarehdan (University of Tehran, Iran); Pedram Ataee (University of Tehran, Iran)

Thu.6.2: Radar Signal Processing - 5 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino, Italy)
Impact of ballistic target model uncertainty on IMM-UKF and IMM-EKF tracking accuracies
Sandro Immediata (SELEX-SI, Italy); Alfonso Farina (SELEX-SI, Italy); Luca Timmoneri (SELEX-SI, Italy)
Knowledge-Based Recursive Least Squares Techniques for Heterogeneous Clutter Suppression
Antonio De Maio (Università  degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II", Italy); Alfonso Farina (SELEX-SI, Italy); Goffredo Foglia (Elettronica S.P.A., Italy)
Radar Detection and Classification of Jamming Signals
Maria Greco (University of Pisa, Italy); Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy); Alfonso Farina (SELEX-SI, Italy); Valentina Ravenni (GEM Elettronica S.r.l, Italy)
Joint Sequential Detection and Trajectory Estimation with Radar Applications
Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino, Italy); Emanuele Grossi (Università  degli Studi di Cassino, Italy); Marco Lops (University of Cassino, Italy)
Adaptive radar detection without secondary data: exploiting a diversity idea
Francesco Bandiera (Universita di Lecce, Italy); Mohammed Jahangir (QinetiQ, United Kingdom); Giuseppe Ricci (University of Lecce, Italy); Roberta Verrienti (Università  di Lecce, Italy)

Thu.4.2: Speech recognition and understanding II - 5 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Warped-Twice Minimum Variance Distortionless Response Spectral Estimation
Matthias Wölfel (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany)
Hough Transform Based Masking in Feature Extraction for Noisy Speech Recognition
Eric Choi (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Crosslingual Adaptation of Semi-Continuous HMMs using Maximum Likelihood and Maximum a Posteriori Convex Regression
Frank Diehl (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Asunción Moreno (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Enric Monte (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Speaker Recognition Using Channel Factors Feature Compensation
Daniele Colibro (Loquendo, Italy); Claudio Vair (Loquendo, Italy); Fabio Castaldo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Emenuele Dalmasso (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Pietro Laface (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
N-Best Parallel Maximum Likelihood Beamformers for Robust Speech Recognition
Luca Brayda (Institut Eurecom, France); Christian Wellekens (Institut Eurecom, France); Maurizio Omologo (ITC-irst (Centro per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica), Italy)

Thu.3.2: Video Coding - 5 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Wan-Chi Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Shot Detection Method For Low Bit-Rate H.264 Video Coding
Jorge Sastre Martínez (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Pau Usach Molina (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Alejandro Moya Molina (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Valery Naranjo Ornedo (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Joaquín M. López Muñoz (Telefà³nica I+D, Spain)
A New Algorithm for Reducing the Requantization Loss in Video Transcoding
Jens Bialkowski (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Marcus Barkowsky (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Model-based bit allocation between wavelet subbands and motion information in MCWT video coders
Marie Andrée Agostini (I3S - CNRS - UNSA, France); Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS, France); Michel Barlaud (I3S - CNRS - UNSA, France)
Lossless Video Coding Using Multi-Frame MC and 3D Bi-Prediction Optimized for Each Frame
Hiroki Maeda (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Akira Minezawa (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Ichiro Matsuda (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Susumu Itoh (Science University of Tokyo, Japan)
Feedback Channel in Pixel Domain Wyner-Ziv Video Coding: Myths and Realities
Catarina Brites (IST - IT, Portugal); Joao Ascenso (ISEL - IT, Portugal); Fernando Pereira (IST-TUL, Portugal)

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Plenary: Signal Processing between research and exploitation

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Leonardo Chiariglione (Digital Media Project, Italy)

3:10 PM - 4:50 PM

Thu.2.3: Image Classification - 5 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Marco Diani (University of Pisa, Italy)
Clustering and color preview of polarization-encoded images
Ainouz Samia (LOUIS PASTEUR UNIVERSITY, France); Jihad Zallat (Ecole supérieure de physique de Strasbourg, France); Antonello de Martino (LPICM - Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Image Classification Using Labelled and Unlabelled Data
Irena Koprinska (University of Sydney, Australia); Da Deng (University of Otago, New Zealand); Felix Feger (University of Bamberg, Germany)
Feature Classification Based on Local Information
Ling Shao (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands); Ihor Kirenko (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands); Ping Li (Philips, The Netherlands)
Two Dimensional (2D) Subspace Classifiers for Image Recognition
Hakan Cevikalp (Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Turkey); Hasan Serhan Yavuz (Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Turkey); Atalay Barkana (Anadolu University, Turkey)
Mathematical morphology applied to the segmentation and classification of galaxies in multispectral images
Erchan Aptoula (Louis Pasteur University, France); Sébastien Lefèvre (Louis Pasteur University, France); Christophe Collet (Louis Pasteur University, France)

Thu.5.3: Multiple Access and Multiuser Detection - 5 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Marco Lops (University of Cassino, Italy)
Multi-Tier Cooperative Broadcasting with Hierarchical Modulations
Tairan Wang (University of Minnesota, USA); Alfonso Cano (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota,, USA); F. Javier Ramos (Rey Juan Carlos University, SPAIN, Algeria)
Adaptive Joint Detection for a Random Permutation-based Multiple-Access System
Martial Coulon (INP-Enseeiht / IRIT-TéSA, France); Daniel Roviras (ENSEEIHT, France)
Joint Spectrum Management and Constrained Partial Crosstalk Cancellation in a Multi-User xDSL Environment
Jan Vangorp (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Verlinden (Alcatel-Bell, Belgium)
Blind MMSE-based receivers for Rate and Data Detection in Variable-Rate CDMA Systems
Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino, Italy); Stefania Sardellitti (University of Cassino, Italy)
A Content Aware Scheduling Scheme for Video Streaming to Multiple Users Over Wireless Networks
Peshala Pahalawatta (Northwestern University, USA); Randall Berry (Northwestern University, USA); Thrasyvoulos Pappas (Northwestern University, USA); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)

Thu.1.3: Genomic Signal Processing I (Invited special session) - 5 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Alfred Hero (University of Michigan, USA)
Dependence Model and Network for Biomarker Identification and Cancer Classification
Peng Qiu (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Z. Jane Wang (University of British Columbia, Canada); K.J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, USA)
A Differential Biclustering Algorithm for Comparative Analysis of Gene Expression
Alain Tchagang (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Prof. University of Minnesota, USA); Amy Skubitz (University of Minnesota, USA); Keith Skubitz (University of Minnesota, USA)
Choosing the design parameters for protein lysate arrays
Andrea Hategan (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Ioan Tabus (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Spectral Analysis of DNA Sequences by Entropy Minimization
Lorenzo Galleani (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Roberto Garello (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
A Sequential Monte Carlo Method for Motif Discovery
Kuo-Ching Liang (Columbia University, ? ); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA); Dimitris Anastassiou (Columbia University, USA)

Poster: VoIP and Multimedia - 9 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
A Voicing Decision Driven Forward Error Correction Scheme For Voice Over IP Applications
Dawn Black (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Adaptive playout scheduling for multi-stream voice over IP networks
Chun-Feng Wu (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Ie-Ten Lin (national chiao -tung university, Taiwan); Wen-Whei Chang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Streaming over the Internet with a scalable parametric audio coder
Juan Carlos Cuevas Martínez (University of Jaén, Spain); Pedro Vera Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of Jaen, Spain)
Video Transmission over UMTS Networks using UDP/IP
Sébastien Brangoulo (GET/ENST - Paris, France); Nicolas Tizon (GET-ENST / Paris, France); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
A High Performance, Low Latency, Low Power Audio Processing System For Wideband Speech Over Wireless Links
Etienne Cornu (AMI Semiconductor, Canada); Alain Dufaux (AMI Semiconductor, Switzerland); David Hermann (AMI Semiconductor Canada, Canada)
Error Sensitivity of JPEG2000 codestream for efficient data protection on unreliable network
Thomas Holl (CRAN-UMR 7039, Nancy-Universit, CNRS, France); Vincent Lecuire (CRAN CNRS UMR 7039 - University Henri Poincare of Nancy, France); Jean-Marie Moureaux (Universit Henri Poincar, Nancy 1, France)
A study of synchronous convergence in mu-law PNLMS for voice over IP
Laura Mintandjian (Nortel, France); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
User-Centric Evolution of Multimedia Content Description
Anastasios D. Doulamis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
An Adaptable Emotionally Rich Pervasive Computing System
Nikolaos Doulamis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

Poster: Nonlinear Signal Processing - 4 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Acar Savaci (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
A greedy algorithm for optimizing the kernel alignment and the performance of kernel machines
Jean-Baptiste Pothin (Université de Technologie de Troyes (UTT), France); Cedric Richard (UT Troyes, France)
Identifying non-linear fractional chirps using unsupervised hilbert approach
Arnaud Jarrot (ENSIETA - E3I2 laboratory, France); Patrick Oonincx (Netherlands Defense Academy, The Netherlands); Cornel Ioana (ENSIETA - E3I2 laboratory, France); Andre Quinquis (ENSIETA, France)
Correlated Discrete Disturbers Cancelation in Data Communication Systems
David Schwingshackl (Infineon Technologies, Austria); Dietmar Straeussnigg (Infineon Technologies, Austria)
Supervised Compression of Multivariate Time Series Data
Victor Eruhimov (Intel, Russia); Vladimir Martyanov (Intel, Russia); Eugene Tuv (Intel, USA); Peter Raulefs (Intel, USA)

Poster: Spectral Analysis - 13 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Kvs Hari (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Automatic Identification of Bird Calls using Spectral Ensemble Average Voiceprints
Hemant Tyagi (IIT Madras, India); Rajesh Hegde (UCSD, USA); Hema Murthy (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); Anil Prabhakar (IIT Madras, India)
Spectral Analysis of a Signal Driven Sampling Scheme
Mian Saeed (Laboratory TIMA, France); Laurent Fesquet (TIMA, France)
Performance of root-MUSIC algorithm using Real-World Arrays
Fabio Belloni (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Andreas Richter (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Frequency Estimation Based On Adjacent DFT bins
Michael Betser (France Telecom R&D, France); Patrice Collen (France Telecom R&D, France); Gael Richard (ENST Paris, France)
On the Equivalence of Phase-Based Methods for the Estimation of Instantaneous Frequency
Sylvain Marchand (LaBRI, University of Bordeaux 1, France); Mathieu Lagrange (University of Bordeaux 1, France)
Matched Time-frequency Representations and Warping Operator for Modal Filtering
Grégoire Le Touzé (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France); Jerome Mars (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France); Jean-Louis Lacoume (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France)
Improvements in HMM Based Spectral Frequency Line Estimation
Tuncay Gunes (Florida Atlantic University, USA); Nurgun Erdol (Florida Atlantic University, USA)
Analysis of multi-component non-stationary signals using Fourier-Bessel transform and Wigner distribution
Ram Bilas Pachori (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Pradip Sircar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Formant Estimation of Speech Signals using Subspace-based Spectral Analysis
Sotiris Karabetsos (Institute for Language and Speech Processing (ILSP), Greece); Pirros Tsiakoulis (Institute for Language and Speech Processing, Greece); Evita Fotinea (Institute for Language and Speech Processing, Greece); Ioannis Dologlou (ILSP, Greece)
Root Spectral Estimation for Location based on TOA
Luis Blanco (UPC, Spain); Jordi Serra (UPC, Spain); Montse Najar (UPC, Spain)
Phase Noise Mitigation in the Autocorrelation Estimates With Data Windowing: The Case of Two Close Sinusoids
Mustafa Altinkaya (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey); Emin Anarim (Bogazici University, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Estimation of the spectral exponent of 1/f process corrupted by white noise
Suleyman Baykut (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Melike Erol (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Tayfun Akgül (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
A spectral identity card
Corinne Mailhes (ENSEEIHT - IRIT - Tésa, France); Nadine Martin (LIS, INP Grenoble, France); Kheira Sahli (LIS, INP Grenoble, France); Gerard Lejeune (LIS, INP Grenoble, France)

Poster: Synchronization and Channel Equalization - 12 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy)
Nonlinear Equalization Structure For High-Speed ADSL In Ideal And Non Ideal Conditions
François Nougarou (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada); Daniel Massicotte (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada); Messaoud Ahmed-Ouameur (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada)
Blind feedforward symbol timing estimation with PSK signals
Tilde Fusco (University of Naples, Italy); Mario Tanda (Università  di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
Digital Modulation Classification in Flat-Fading Channels
Anchalee Puengnim (INP-ENSEEIHT, France); Nathalie Thomas (INP-ENSEEIHT, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France)
Semi-blind Bussgang Equalization Algorithm
Stefania Colonnese (Università  "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy); Gianpiero Panci (Università  "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy); Gaetano Scarano (Università  "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy)
A Novel Channel Estimator for a Superposition-based Cooperative System
Yu Gong (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Zhiguo Ding (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Colin Cowan (The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
Effect of Noise on Blind Adaptive Multichannel Identification Algorithms: Robustness Issue
Md. Hasan (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Channel estimation in the presence of multipath Doppler by means of pseudo-noise sequences
Olivier Rabaste (ENST Bretagne, France); Thierry Chonavel (ENST Bretagne, France)
Implementation of a Blind Adaptive Decision Feedback Equalizer
Goulven Eynard (ENST Bretagne, France); Christophe Laot (GET/ENST Bretagne, France)
A Nonlinear Channel Equalization Using an Algebraic Approach and The Affine Projection Algorithm
Arfa Hichem (Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Tunis, Tunisia); EL Asmi Sadok (SUPCOM, Tunisia); Safya Belghith (SYSCOM Laboratory/ ENIT, Tunisia)
Adaptive Equalizer Based on a Power-of-Two-Quantized-LMF algorithm
Musa Otaru (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Azzedine Zerguine (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Lahouari Cheded (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Asrar Sheikh (King Fahd Univ. of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia)
Mitigation of Narrowband Interference Using Adaptive Equalizers
Arun Batra (University of California at San Diego, USA); James Zeidler (Univ. of California, San Diego, USA); A. A. (Louis) Beex (University of Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, USA)
Hypothesis-Feedback Equalization For Multicode Direct-Sequence Spread Spectrum Underwater Communications
Jianguo Huang (Coll. Of Marine Engineering, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi¯an 710072, China, P.R. China); Jing Han (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Xiaohong Shen (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Thu.6.3: Radar and Remote Sensing - 5 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Fabrizio Berizzi (University of Pisa, Italy)
Diagonal loaded array interpolation methods for multibaseline cross-track SAR interferometry
Matteo Pardini (University of Pisa, Italy); Fabrizio Lombardini (Univ. of Pisa, Italy); Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)
New SAR Processor Based on a Subspace Detector
Rémi Durand (SONDRA - Supelec, France); Guillaume Ginolhac (GEA- Univeristé Paris X, France); Philippe Forster (GEA, Université Paris X, France); Laetitia Thirion (SONDRA, France)
Estimation of Ocean Wave Heights from Temporal Sequences of X-Band Marine Radar Images
Jose Nieto-Borge (Universidad de Alcala de Henares, Spain); Pilar Jarabo (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); David Mata-Moya (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Francisco Lopez (University of Alcalà¡, Spain)
An Evolutionary Approach for 3D Superresolution Imagery
Felix Totir (ENSIETA, France); Emanuel Radoi (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Ingénieurs d'Etudes et Techniques d'Armement, France); Andre Quinquis (ENSIETA, France); Stefan Demeter (Military Technical Academy, Romania)
A Modified Conjugate Gradient algorithm for low sample support in STAP radar
Hocine Belkacemi (LSS-CNRS/SUPELEC, France); Sylvie Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, France); marc lesturgie (Office National d'à¬Čtudes et de Recherches Aérospatiales (ONERA), France)

Thu.4.3: Speech Enhancement I - 5 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Saeed Vaseghi (Brunel University, United Kingdom)
An Extended Normalized Multichannel FLMS Algorithm for Blind Channel Identification
Rehan Ahmad (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Andy Khong (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Md. Hasan (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Generalized sidelobe canceller based acoustic feedback cancellation
Geert Rombouts (KULeuven, Belgium); Ann Spriet (KULeuven/ESAT-SCD, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Minima Controlled Noise Estimation for KLT-based Speech Enhancement
Adam Borowicz (Bialystok Technical University, Poland); Alexander Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University, Poland)
Optimum Post-Filter Estimation for Noise Reduction in Multichannel Speech Processing
Stamatis Leukimmiatis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
A general optimization procedure for spectral speech enhancement methods
Jan Erkelens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jesper Jensen (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Thu.3.3: Independent Component Analysis - 5 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Pierre Comon (CNRS, France)
Extraction of Cognitive Activity Related Waveforms from Functional Near Infrared Signals
Ceyhun Akgül (Bogazici University and ENST-Paris, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Ata Akin (Bogazici University, Turkey)
How fast is FastICA?
Vicente Zarzoso (Université de Nice - Sophia Antipolis, Laboratoire I3S, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS, France); Mariem Kallel (ENIT, Tunisia)
Blind signal separation by combining two ICA algorithms: HOS-based EFICA and time structure-based WASOBI
Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Zbynek Koldovsky (Technical University of Liberec, Czech Republic); Eran Doron (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); German Gomez-Herrero (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Risk-averting cost function for independent component analysis in signals with multiplicative noise
David Blanco (University of Granada, Spain); Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Diego Pablo Ruiz Padillo (Dpto Fisica Aplicada, Facultad de Ciencias, University of Granada, Spain); M.c. Carrion (Dpto Fisica Aplicada, Facultad de Ciencias, University of Granada, Spain)
Extraction of Local Features From Image Sequences Using Spatio-Temporal Independent Component Analysis
Victor Chen (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM

Coffee-break Th2

Room: Auditorium

5:10 PM - 6:30 PM

Thu.2.4: Machine Learning - 4 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Simon Wilson (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Grassmann clustering
Peter Gruber (University of Regensburg, Germany); Fabian Theis (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Quality assessment of a supervised multilabel classification rule with performance constraints
Edith Grall (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Pierre Beauseroy (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Bounsiar Abdenour (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
Improving Content-based Image Retrieval by Modelling the Search Process: a Bayesian Approach
Simon Wilson (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Incorporating prior information into Support Vector Machines in the form of ellipsoidal knowledge sets
Jean-Baptiste Pothin (Université de Technologie de Troyes (UTT), France); Cedric Richard (UT Troyes, France)

Thu.5.4: HW and SW architectures for multimedia streaming Systems (Special session) - 4 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Luca Fanucci (University of Pisa, Italy), Fabrizio Rovati (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
Current and future trends in embedded VLIW microprocessors applied to multimedia and signal processing
Giuseppe Desoli (STMicroelectronics, Switzerland); Thierry Strudel (STMicroelectronics, France); Jean-Philippe Cousin (STMicroelectronics, France); Kaushik Saha (STMicroelectronics, India, India)
Hardware co-processor for real-time and high quality H.264/AVC video coding
Maurizio Martina (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Guido Masera (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Luca Fanucci (University of Pisa, Italy); Sergio Saponara (University of Pisa, Italy)
Performance Optimization for Multimedia Transmission in Wireless Home Networks
Diego Melpignano (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Gabriella Convertino (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Andrea Vitali (STM, Italy); Juan Carlos De Martin (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Paolo Bucciol (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Antonio Servetti (Dipartimento di Automatica ed Informatica - Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Design of Application Specific Instruction-set Processor for Image and Video Filtering
Sergio Saponara (University of Pisa, Italy); Luca Fanucci (University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Marsi (University of Trieste, Italy); Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy); Martin Witte (University of Aachen, Germany); David Kammler (University of Aachen, Germany)

Thu.1.4: Genomic signal processing II (Invited special session) - 3 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Alfred Hero (University of Michigan, USA)
Probabilistic Data Integration and Visualization for Understanding Transcriptional Regulation
Arvind Rao (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Alfred Hero (University of Michigan, USA); David States (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); James Douglas Engel (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Large-scale analysis of the human genome: from DNA sequence analysis to the modeling of replication in higher eukaryotes
Alain Arneodo (CNRS-Ecole Normale Suprieure de Lyon, France); Yves D'Aubenton-Carafa (CGM-CNRS, France); Benjamin Audit (ENS-Lyon, France); Edward Brodie of Brodie (ENS-Lyon, France); Samuel Nicolay (ENS-lyon, France); Philipppe St-Jean (ENS-Lyon, France); Claude Thermes (CGM-CNRS, France); Marie Touchon (CGM-CNRS, France); Cedric Vaillant (genopole, Evry, France)
An Equivalent Markov Model for Gillespie's Stochastic Simulation Algorithm for biochemical systems
Ronit Bustin (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Hagit Messer (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

Thu.6.4: Biomedical imaging I - 4 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Gloria Menegaz (University of Siena, Italy)
Modeling ultrasound images with the generalized K model
Torbjørn Eltoft (University of Tromsø, Norway)
Motor Imagery Based Brain Computer Interface with Subject Adapted Time-Frequency Tiling
Nuri Ince (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Prof. University of Minnesota, USA); Sami Arica (Cukurova University, Turkey)
A robust thresholding method with applications to brain MR image segmentation
Ahmet Ekin (Philips Research Europe, The Netherlands); Radu Jasinschi (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
A new implementation of the ICP algorithm for 3D surface registration using a comprehensive look up matrix
Ahmad Almhdie (University of Orléans, France); Christophe Léger (Université d'Orléans, France); Mohamed Deriche (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Roger Lédée (University of Orléans, France)

Thu.4.4: Speech Enhancement II - 4 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Saeed Vaseghi (Brunel University, United Kingdom)
Continuous tracheoesophageal speech repair
Arantza del Pozo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Steve Young (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
A Numerical Approach for Estimating Optimal Gain Functions in Single-Channel DFT based Speech Enhancement
Jesper Jensen (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Kalman Filter With Linear Predictor And Harmonic Noise Models For Noisy Speech Enhancement
Qin yan (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Saeed Vaseghi (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Esfandiar Zavarehei (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Ben Milner (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
Two-stage blind identification of SIMO systems with common zeros
Xiang Lin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Nikolay Gaubitch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Thu.3.4: Source coding - 4 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Vincenzo Lottici (University of Pisa, Italy)
A Practical Algorithm for Distributed Source Coding Based on Continuous-Valued Syndromes
Lorenzo Cappellari (University of Padova, Italy); Gian Antonio Mian (University of Padova, Italy)
Lifting-Based Paraunitary Filterbanks for Lossy/Lossless Image Coding
Taizo Suzuki (Keio University, Japan); Yuichi Tanaka (Keio University, Japan); Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University, Japan)
Image Coding with Rational Spatial Scalability
Gregoire Pau (GET - Telecom Paris, France); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
Joint Data Hiding-Source Coding of Still Images
Cagatay Dikici (INSA de Lyon, France); Khalid Idrissi (INSA de Lyon, France); Atilla Baskurt (INSA de Lyon, France)

Friday, Sep 8

8:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Fri.2.1: Biomedical imaging II - 7 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
Locally Regularized Snakes through Smoothing B-Spline Filtering
Jérôme Velut (CREATIS, CNRS UMR 5515, Inserm U 630, France); Hugues Benoit-Cattin (CREATIS, CNRS UMR 5515, Inserm U 630, France); Christophe Odet (CREATIS, CNRS UMR 5515, Inserm U 630, France)
Normalization of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation Points by Means of Atlas Registration
Dominique Zosso (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Quentin Noirhomme (Communications and Remote Sensing Laboratory TELE, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Marco Davare (University of Louvain, Belgium); Benoit Macq (Universite catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Etienne Olivier (Neurophysiology Unit NEFY, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland); Mathieu De Craene (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Segmentation of Echocardiographic Images Based On Statistical Modelling Of The Radio-Frequency Signal
Olivier Bernard (Creatis, France); Jan D'hooge (Cardiac Imageing Research, Belgium); Denis Friboulet (CREATIS, France)
Feature-based Brain Mid-Sagittal Plane Detection by RANSAC
Ahmet Ekin (Philips Research Europe, The Netherlands)
Segmentation of remodelling regions in bone micro-CT images: influence of denoising
Zsolt Peter (CREATIS - ESRF, France); Sabine Rolland (ESRF, France); Francoise Peyrin (CREATIS - ESRF, France)
Compensation of MRI T1-weighted spin-echo images for radio-frequency inhomogeneities
Guylaine Collewet (Cemagref, France); Jérôme Idier (IRCCyN, France)
3D Detection And Measurement Of Facial Swellings
Anna Paviotti (University of Padova, Italy); Nicola Brusco (University of Padova, Italy); Guido Cortelazzo (, ? )

Fri.5.1: Time-Frequency Analysis - 7 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Patrick Flandrin (CNRS-ENS, France)
Multitaper time-frequency reassignment
Jun Xiao (ENS Lyon, France); Patrick Flandrin (CNRS-ENS, France)
Covariance-Based Frequency Reassignment for Detection of Non-Stationary Sinusoids
Miroslav Zivanovic (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain); Javier Frances (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain)
Motion Estimation by the Pseudo-Wigner Ville Distribution and the Hough Transform
Noemí Carranza (Instituto de Óptica (CSIC), Spain); Filip Sroubek (Instituto de Optica, CSIC, Spain); Gabriel Cristobal (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain)
Kernel-based estimators for the Kirkwood-Rihaczek time-frequency spectrum
Heidi Hindberg (University of Tromso, Norway); Yngve Birkelund (Tromso University College, Norway); Tor Oigard (University of Tromso, Norway); Alfred Hanssen (University of Tromsø, Norway)
Detection of anomalous events in biomedical signals by Wigner analysis and instant-wise Rényi entropy
Salvador Gabarda (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain); Gabriel Cristobal (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain); Juan Martinez-Alajarin (Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena, Spain); Ramon Ruiz (Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena, Spain)
Nonstationary Signals Analysis by TEAGER-HUANG TRANSFORM (THT)
Jean Christophe Cexus (IRENav Ecole Navale, France); Abdel-Ouahab Boudraa (IRENav Ecole Navale, France)
A Wigner-Ville, time-frequency approach to TNT detection in nuclear quadrupole resonance experiments.
Sven Aerts (Free University of Brussels, Belgium); Dirk Aerts (Free University Brussels, Belgium); Franklin Schroeck (Denver University, USA); Jürgen Sachs (TU Ilmenau, Germany)

Fri.1.1: NEWCOM (Special session) - 7 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Erdal Panayirci (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Signal Processing Issues in Wireless Sensor Networks
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Code-aided Frequency Ambiguity Resolution and Channel Estimation for MIMO OFDM systems
Frederik Simoens (Ghent University, Belgium); Marc Moeneclaey (Ghent University, Belgium)
Space-Time Block Coding for Noncoherently Detected CPFSK
Fabrizio Pancaldi (University of Modena - Dept. of Information Eng., Italy); Giorgio M. Vitetta (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
On the Error Exponent of the Wideband Relay Channel
Qiang Li (Texas A&M University, USA); Costas Georghiades (Texas A&M Univeristy, USA)
New Results in Iterative Frequency-Domain Decision-Feedback Equalization
Frédérique Sainte-Agathe (Supélec, Thales Communication, France); Hikmet Sari (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité (SUPELEC), France)
Network Planning for Multi-radio Cognitive Wireless Networks
Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)

Fri.6.1: Efficient SP Algorithms and Architectures - 7 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Thomas Kaiser (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
A Computationally Efficient High-Quality Cordic Based DCT
Benjamin Heyne (University of Dortmund, Germany); Chi-Chia Sun (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Juergen Goetze (University of Dortmund, Germany); Shanq-Jang Ruan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
An adaptive embedded architecture for real-time image velocimetry algorithms
Alain Aubert (LTSI, Université Jean Monnet, France); Nathalie Bochard (LTSI, Université Jean Monnet, France); Virginie Fresse (Université Jean Monnet, Saint Etienne, France)
Using RTOS in the AAA methodology automatic executive generation
Ghislain Roquier (IETR/INSA de Rennes, France); Mickael Raulet (IETR, France); Jean-François Nezan (IETR, France); Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France)
Efficient Implementation of Undecimated Directional Filter Banks
Truong Nguyen (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
A Bit-serial Architecture for H.264/AVC Interframe Ddecoding
Pawel Garstecki (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Tomasz Zernicki (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Adam Luczak (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland)
Reconfigurable Architecture of AVC/H.264 Integer Transform
Adam Luczak (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland); Marta Stêpniewska (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland)
A Fixed-Point Smoothing Algorithm in Discrete-Time Systems with Correlated Signal and Noise
R.m. Fernández-Alcalá (University of Jaén, Spain); J. Navarro-Moreno (University of Jaén, Spain); J.c. Ruiz-Molina (University of Jaén, Spain); Antonia Oya (University of Jaén, Spain)

Fri.4.1: Adaptive Filtering - 7 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Colin Cowan (Queens University, Belfast, United Kingdom)
Improved LMS-type adaptive filtering algorithms using a new maximum eigenvalue bound estimation scheme
Yi Zhou (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shing-Chow Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); K. l. Ho (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Self-optimizing adaptive notch filters -- comparison of three optimization strategies
Maciej Niedzwiecki (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Piotr Kaczmarek (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Generalized adaptive notch filters with frequency debiasing
Maciej Niedzwiecki (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Adam Sobocinski (Gdansk University of Technology, Algeria)
Robust adaptive filters using Student-t distribution
Guang Deng (La Trobe University, Australia)
A new variable forgetting factor QR-based recursive least M-estimate algorithm for robust adaptive filtering in impulsive noise environment
Yi Zhou (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shing-Chow Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); K. l. Ho (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
The Conjugate Gradient Partitioned Block Frequency-Domain Adaptive Filter for Multichannel Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Lino García (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Soledad Torres-Guijarro (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Jon Beracoechea (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Adaptive Subband Notch Filter for RFI Cancellation in Low Interference to Signal Ratio
Asmi Rim (SUPCOM- Tunis, Tunisia); Sofian Cherif (SupCom, Tunisia); Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia); Jaidane Meriem (U2S, Tunisia)

Fri.3.1: Multi-user MIMO Communications (Special session) - 7 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Christoph Mecklenbraeuker (FTW, Austria)
Linear receiver interfaces for multiuser MIMO communications
Alessandro Nordio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Giorgio Taricco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Multiuser detection using random-set theory
Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain); Marco Lops (University of Cassino, Italy)
Subcarrier Allocation in a Multiuser MIMO Channel Using Linear Programming
Ari Hottinen (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Tiina Heikkinen (MTT Economic Research, Finland)
Efficient Vector Perturbation in Multi-Antenna Multi-User Systems Based on Approximate Integer Relations
Dominik Seethaler (Institute of Communications and Radio-Frequency Engineering, Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Iterative Transceiver Optimization for Linear Multiuser MIMO Channels with Per-User MMSE Requirements
Martin Schubert (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Communications MCI, Germany); Shuying Shi (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Communications MCI, Germany); Holger Boche (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications HHI, Germany)
Transmit Correlation-Aided Opportunistic Beamforming and Scheduling
Marios Kountouris (France Telecom R&D, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France); Lars Pittman (Norwegian Univ. of Science & Technology, Norway)
A reduced complexity MIMO Broadcast scheme: a way between opportunistic and dirty paper implementation
Nizar Zorba (Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Ana I. Perez-Neira (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Miguel Angel Lagunas (Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain)

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Coffee-break F1

Room: Auditorium

11:20 AM - 1:00 PM

Fri.2.2: Hardware-Related Issues in Signal Processing - 5 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Fabrizio Rovati (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
The Rapid Prototyping experiences of image processing algorithms on FPGA
Vincent Brost (University of Burgundy, France)
Fast Integer Arithmetic Wavelet Transform Properties and Application in FPGA/DSP System
Wojciech Polchlopek (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Wojciech Maj (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Wojciech Padee (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Automatic DSP cache memory management and fast prototyping for multiprocessor image applications
Fabrice Urban (Thomson R&D, France); Mickael Raulet (IETR, France); Jean-François Nezan (IETR, France); Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France)
CDTA-Based Quadrature Oscillator Design
Atilla Uygur (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Hakan Kuntman (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Vlsi Design of a High-Speed CMOS Image Sensor with in-situ 2D Programmable Processing
Jerome Dubois (LE2I - Universite de Bourgogne, France); Dominique Ginhac (Universite de Bourgogne, France); Michel Paindavoine (Université de Bourgogne, France)

Fri.5.2: Pattern Recognition I - 5 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Anisotropy characterization of non stationnary grey level textures
Gerald Lemineur (University of Orleans, France); Rachid Harba (University of Orleans, France); Rachid Jennane (University of Orleans, France)
Study of the performance of different alignment methods in pattern recognition
Roberto Gil (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Manuel Rosa (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Raúl Vicen (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Francisco Lopez (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Manuel Utrilla (University of Alcalà¡, Spain)
Audiovisual Speech Enhancement Experiments for Mouth Segmentation Evaluation
Pierre Gacon (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France); Pierre-Yves Coulon (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France); Gérard Bailly (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France)
A framework for histogram-induced 3D descriptors
Ceyhun Akgül (Bogazici University and ENST-Paris, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Yücel Yemez (Koc University, Turkey); Francis Schmitt (ENST/TSI, France)
Print-to-Edge Registration Application for Banknotes
Volker Lohweg (Univ. Applied Sciences Lippe and Hoexter, Germany); Thomas Tuerke (KBA-Bielefeld, Germany); Harald Willeke (KBA-Bielefeld, Germany)

Fri.1.2: Digital Signal Processing for UWB Applications I (Invited special session) - 5 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Umberto Mengali (University of Pisa, Italy)
 
Narrowband interference mitigation for a transmitted reference ultra-wideband receiver
Quang Hieu Dang (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Alle Jan van der Veen (Delft University, The Netherlands)
UWB Receiver Design for low Resolution Quantization
Stefan Franz (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Narrowband Interference Suppression in Transmitted Reference UWB Receivers Using Sub-Band Notch Filters
Marco Pausini (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Gerard Janssen (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Reduced-complexity Multiple Symbol Differential Detection for UWB Communications
Vincenzo Lottici (University of Pisa, Italy); Zhi Tian (Michigan Technological University, USA)
 
Finger Selection for UWB Rake Receivers
Sinan Gezici (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA); Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA); Hisashi Kobayashi (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Poster: Digital Filters Design and Analysis - 18 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
WLS Quasi-Equiripple Design of Variable Fractional Delay FIR Filters
Jie-Cherng Liu (Tatung University, Taiwan)
Gram pair parameterization of multivariate sum-of-squares trigonometric polynomials
Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Finite Wordlength Implementation for Recursive Digital Filters with Error Feedback
Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima University, Japan); Takao Hinamoto (Department of Artificial Complex Systems Engineering, Hiroshima University, Japan); Masaki Oku (Hiroshima University, Japan); Tsuyoshi Yoshiya (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Roundoff Noise Analysis of Signals Represented Using Signed Power-of-Two Terms
Ya Jun Yu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yong Ching Lim (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Lower Limit Cycle Bounds for Narrow Transition Band Digital Filters
Jose Oses-del Campo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Manuel Blanco-Velasco (University of Alcala, Spain); Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad de Alcalà¡, Spain)
Strategies of adaptive nonlinear noise cancelling Volterra-Wiener filter structure selection
Pawel Biernacki (University of Technology Wroclaw, Poland)
Lattice factorization and design of Perfect Reconstruction Filter Banks with any Length yielding linear phase
Zhiming Xu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Anamitra Makur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
A Streamlined Approach to Adaptive Filters
John Håkon Husøy (University of Stavanger, Norway)
About Ordering Sequences in Minimum-Phase Sequences
Corneliu Rusu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
A Simplified FTF-Type Algorithm for Adaptive Filtering
Ahmed Benallal (Dammam college of Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Optimal Design of FIR Filter with SP2 Coefficients based on Semi-Infinite Linear Programming Method
Rika Ito (Toho University, Japan); Ryuichi Hirabayashi (Mejiro University, Japan)
On Families of 2^N-dimensional Hypercomplex Algebras Suitable for Digital Signal Processing
Daniel Alfsmann (University of Bochum, Germany)
Optimization of FIR Filters Synthesized Using the Generalized One-Stage Frequency-Response Masking Approach
Murat Kapar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Cercis Özgür Solmaz (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Ahmet Kayran (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Optimal Linear Filtering with Piecewise-Constant Memory
Anatoli Torokhti (University of South Australia, Australia); Phil Howlett (University of South Australia, Australia)
Design of M-channel Perfect Reconstruction Filterbanks with IIR-FIR Hybrid Building Blocks
Shunsuke Iwamura (Keio University, Japan); Taizo Suzuki (Keio University, Japan); Yuichi Tanaka (Keio University, Japan); Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University, Japan)
On Aliasing Effects in the Contourlet Filter Bank
Truong Nguyen (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
Designing linear-phase digital differentiators A novel approach
Ewa Hermanowicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Design of IIR Notch Filters With Maximally Flat or Equripple Magnitude Characteristics
Alfonso Fernandez-Vazquez (INAOE, Mexico); Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek (INAOE, Mexico)

Poster: Channel Coding and Decoding - 5 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
Convergence analysis of the MAP turbo detector: New representation and convergence to the AWGN case
Noura Sellami (Institut Supérieur de l'Electronique et des Communications de Sfax, Tunisia); Aline Roumy (IRISA-INRIA, Campus de Beaulieu, Rennes, France); Inbar Fijalkow (Universite de Cergy-Pontoise, France)
Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation with Iterative Decoding using Constellation Shaping
Boon Kien Khoo (School of Electrical, Electronic, and Computer Engineering, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom); Stephane Le Goff (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom); Bayan Sharif (University of Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom); Charalampos Tsimenidis (University of Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
Predistorter Design Employing Parallel Piecewise Linear Structure and Inverse Coordinate Mapping for Broadband Communications
Mei Yen Cheong (Helsinki Univ. of Technology, ? ); Stefan Werner (Helsinki University of Tehcnology, Finland); Timo Laakso (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Juan Cousseau (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina); Jose Figueroa (Universidad del Sur, Argentina)
 
Design of MMSE filterbank precoder and equalizer for MIMO frequency selective channels
Vijaya Krishna Ananthapadmanabha (Indian Institute of Science, India); Kvs Hari (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Poster: Radar Detection and Estimation - 9 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Marco Martorella (University of Pisa, Italy)
Statistical method based on simultaneous diagonalisation for polsar images analysis
Salim Chitroub (Electronics and Computer Science Faculty, USTHB, Algeria)
Optimum Permutation and Rank Detectors under K-Distributed Clutter in Radar Applications
José Sanz-González (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Francisco Álvarez-Vaquero (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); J.e. Gonzalez (Polytechnical University of Madrid, Spain)
A performance comparison of two time diversity systems using CMLD-CFAR detection for partially correlated chi-square targets and multiple target situations
Toufik Laroussi (Université de Constantine, Algeria); Mourad Barkat (American University of Sharjah, UAE)
Performance evaluation of k out of n detector
Yaser Norouzi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Maria Greco (University of Pisa, Italy); Mohammad Mahdi Nayebi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Detection Performance for the GMF Applied to the STAP Data
Sébastien Maria (University of Rennes 1, IRISA, France); Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
Stepped frequency waveform design with application to smr radar
Silvia Bruscoli (University of Pisa, Italy); Fabrizio Berizzi (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Martorella (University of Pisa, Italy); Marcello Bernabò (Galileo Avionica, Italy)
A Frequency Selection Method for HF-OTH Skywave Radar Systems
Amerigo Capria (University of Pisa, Italy); Fabrizio Berizzi (University of Pisa, Italy); Rocco Soleti (University of Pisa, Italy); Enzo Dalle Mese (University of Pisa (Italy), Algeria)
A Neural Network Approach to Improve Radar Detector Robustness
Pilar Jarabo (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); David Mata-Moya (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Manuel Rosa (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Jose Nieto-Borge (Universidad de Alcala de Henares, Spain); Francisco Lopez (University of Alcalà¡, Spain)
Neural Network for Polarimetric Radar Target Classification
Rocco Soleti (University of Pisa, Italy); Leonardo Cantini (University of Pisa, Italy); Fabrizio Berizzi (University of Pisa, Italy); Amerigo Capria (University of Pisa, Italy); David Calugi (Galileo Avionica S.p.A., Italy)

Poster: Microphone Array Processing - 5 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Elio Di claudio (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
An adaptive microphone array for optimum beamforming and noise reduction
Gerhard Doblinger (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
DOA estimation method for an arbitrary triangular microphone arrangement
Amin Karbasi (EPFL, Switzerland); Akihiko Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan)
A new adaptation mode controller for adaptive microphone arrays based on nested and symmetric leaky blocking matrices
Thanh Phong Hua (Université de Rennes 1, France); Akihiko Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan); Régine Le Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes 1, France)
Determination of the Number of Wideband Acoustical Sources in a Reverberant Environment
Angela Quinlan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Frank Boland (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Jean-Pierre Barbot (Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, France); Pascal Larzabal (SATIE ENS-Cachan, France)
Accuracy of Gauss-Laguerre Polar Monopulse Receiver
Elio Di claudio (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Giovanni Jacovitti (INFOCOM Dpt. University of Rome, Italy); Alberto Laurenti (Faculty of Engineering, University Campus Bio-medico, Italy)

Fri.6.2: Motion Estimation and Compensation - 5 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
Model-Based Robust Variatinal Method for Motion De-blurring
Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Taishi Sano (Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University, Japan)
A Spatio-Temporal Competing Scheme for the Rate-Distortion Optimized Selection and Coding Of Motion Vectors
Guillaume Laroche (France Telecom R&D, France); Joël Jung (France Telecom R&D, France); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
Block Matching-Based Motion Compensation with Arbitrary Accuracy Using Adaptive Interpolation Filters
Ichiro Matsuda (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Kazuharu Yanagihara (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Shinichi Nagashima (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Susumu Itoh (Science University of Tokyo, Japan)
Reduced Computation using Adaptive Search Window Size for H.264 Multi-frame Motion Estimation
Ji Liangming (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Wan-Chi Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Estimation of motion blur point spread function from differently exposed image frames
Marius Tico (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Markku Vehvilainen (Nokia Research Center, Finland)

Fri.4.2: Principal Components Analysis - 5 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Frederic Kerem Harmanci (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Bayesian estimation of the number of principal components
Abd-krim Seghouane (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Unequal Error Protection of PCA-Coded Face Images for Transmission over Mobile Channels
Aykut Hocanin (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Hasan Demirel (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Sabina Hosic (Eastern Mediterranean University, Cyprus)
Separability of convolutive mixtures based on wiener filtering and mutual information criterion
Moussa Akil (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France); Christine Servière (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France)
Blind Identification of MIMO-OSTBC Channels Combining Second and Higher Order Statistics
Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Jesus Perez (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Robustness of Phoneme Classification in Different Representation Spaces
Lena Khoo (King's College London, United Kingdom); Zoran Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom); Peter Sollich (King's College London, United Kingdom)

Fri.3.2: Multi-user MIMO Communications II (Special session) - 5 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Christoph Mecklenbräuker (FTW, Austria)
Transmit and Receive Antenna Subset Selection for MIMO SC-FDE in Frequency Selective Channels
Andreas Wilzeck (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Patrick Pan (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Non-Linear Precoding for MIMO Multi-User Downlink Transmissions with different QoS requirements
Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Michele Morelli (University of Pisa, Italy)
Levenberg-Marquardt Computation of the Block Factor Model for Blind Multi-user Access in Wireless Communications
Dimitri Nion (ETIS Laboratory, UMR 8051 (CNRS, ENSEA, UCP), France); Lieven de Lathauwer (E.E. Dept. (ESAT) - SCD-SISTA, Belgium)
A Dynamic Antenna Scheduling Strategy for Multi-User MIMO Communications
Mirette Sadek (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Alireza Tarighat (University of California. Los Angeles (UCLA), USA); Ali Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Linear Detectors for multi-user MIMO systems with correlated spatial diversity
Laura Cottatellucci (University of South Australia, Australia); Ralf Mueller (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Merouane Debbah (Institut Eurecom, France)

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Plenary: Signal Processing Across the Layers in Wireless Networks

Room: Auditorium
Chair: H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

3:10 PM - 4:50 PM

Fri.2.3: Features Extraction - 5 papers

Room: Adua 2
Chair: Patrizio Campisi (University of ROMA TRE, Italy)
Towards Multiple-Orientation Based Tensor Invariants for Object Tracking
Nicolaj Stache (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Thomas Stehle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Matthias Mühlich (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Til Aach (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Bayesian High Priority Region Growing for Change Detection
Ilias Grinias (University of Crete, Greece); Georgios Tziritas (University of Crete, Greece)
Rotation Invariant Object Recognition Using Edge-Profile Clusters
Ryan Anderson (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Nick Kingsbury (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Julien Fauqueur (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Contour detection by surround inhibition in the Circular Harmonic Functions domain
Giuseppe Papari (University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Patrizio Campisi (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Nicolai Petkov (University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Alessandro Neri (Università  degli Studi "Roma TRE", Italy)
A mutual information approach to contour based object tracking
Evangelos Loutas (University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)

Fri.5.3: Human Face Synthesis and Detection - 5 papers

Room: Adua 3
Chair: Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Face verification with a MLP and BCH output codes
Marcos Faundez-Zanuy (Escola Universitaria Politecnica de Mataro, Spain)
Illumination-Invariant Face Identification Using Edge-Based Feature Vectors in Pseudo-2D Hidden Markov Models
Yasufumi Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Tadashi Shibata (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
On Combining Evidence For Reliability Estimation In Face Verification
Krzysztof Kryszczuk (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland)
Multi-View Face Detection and Pose Estimation Employing Edge-Based Feature Vectors
Daisuke Moriya (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Yasufumi Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Tadashi Shibata (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masakazu Yagi (Osaka University, Japan); Kenji Takada (Osaka University, Japan)
A comparison of data representation types, features types and fusion techniques for 3D face biometry
Helin Dutagaci (Bogazici University, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Yücel Yemez (Koc University, Turkey)

Fri.1.3: Digital Signal Processing for UWB Applications II (Invited special session) - 4 papers

Room: Auditorium
Chair: Umberto Mengali (University of Pisa, Italy)
Reduced Memory Modeling and Equalization of Second order FIR Volterra Channels in Non-coherent UWB Systems
Jac Romme (IMST GmbH, Germany); Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Multi-Target Estimation of Heart and Respiration Rates Using Ultra Wideband Sensors
Natalia Rivera (Virginia Tech - Wake Forest University, USA)
Analysis of Threshold-Based TOA Estimators in UWB Channels
Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy); Chia-Chin Chong (NTT DoCoMo USA Labs, USA); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
How to Efficiently Detect Different Data-Rate Communications in Multiuser Short-Range Impulse Radio UWB Systems
Simone Morosi (University of Firenze, Italy, Italy); Tiziano Bianchi (University of Florence, Italy)

Poster: Signal Detection and Estimation - 10 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)
Adaptive Threshold Nonlinear Correlation Algorithm for Robust Filtering in Impulsive Noise Environments
Shin'ichi Koike (Consultant, Japan)
Joint segmentation of multivariate Poissonian time series. Application to Burst and Transient Source Experiments
Nicolas Dobigeon (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Jeffrey D. Scargle (Space Science Division, NASA, USA)
On Interval Estimation for the Number of Signals
Pinyuen Chen (Syracuse University, USA)
An Improved Iterative Method to Compensate for 1-D Signal Interpolation Distortion of Each Kind
Ali Akhaee (EE Dept of Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran, Iran)
On Detection of a Real Sinusoid with Short Data Record
Hing Cheung So (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chin Tao Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kit Wing Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Parameter estimation of multicomponent quadratic FM signals using computationally efficient Radon-CPF transform
Pu Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jianyu Yang (School of Electronic Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Common Pole Estimation with an Orthogonal Vector Method
Rémy Boyer (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec, France); Guillaume Bouleux (LSS, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France)
A Low-cost and Robust Multimodal Wireless Network with Adaptive Estimator and GLRT detector
Jianjun Chen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark); John Aasted Sorensen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark); Zoltan Safar (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark); Kåre Kristoffersen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
A robust estimator for polynomial phase signals in non gaussian noise using parallel unscented kalman filters
Mounir Djeddi (Laboratoire des signaux et systèmes, France); Messaoud Benidir (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systmes, France)
Comparison of Different Approaches For Robust Identification Of a Lightly Damped Flexible Beam
Allahyar Montazeri (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Hadi Esmaeilsabzali (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Javad Poshtan (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Mohammad-Reza Jahed-Motlagh (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)

Poster: Speech and Audio Coding - 5 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS, France)
Conditional split lattice vector quantization for spectral encoding of audio signals
Adriana Vasilache (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
An Optimal Path Coding System for DAWG Lexicon-HMM
Alain Lifchitz (LIP6 - CNRS, Paris, France); Frederic Maire (Faculty of Information Technology, Brisbane, Australia); Dominique Revuz (Institut Gaspard Monge, Marne-la-Vallée, France)
Low-Complexity Wideband LSF Quantization by Predictive KLT Coding and Generalized Gaussian Modeling
Marie Oger (France Télécom R&D, France); Stéphane Ragot (France Télécom R&D, France); Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS, France)
Stereo and multichannel audio coding with room response compensation for improved coding transparency
Maciej Bartkowiak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Objective and Subjective Evaluation MPEG Layer III Perceived Quality
Giancarlo Vercellesi (University of Milan, Italy); Andrea Vitali (STM, Italy); Martino Zerbini (University of Milan, Italy)

Poster: MIMO Systems - 8 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
A Universal Interpretation of Receive Diversity Gain in MIMO Systems over Flat Channels
Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima University, Japan); Kok Ann Donny Teo (Hiroshima university, Japan)
Iterative multiuser detection performance evaluation on a satellite multibeam coverage
Jean-Pierre Millerioux (TeSA-ENST, France); Marie-laure Boucheret (ENST, France); Caroline Bazile (CNES, France); Alain Ducasse (Alcatel Space, France)
Maximum likelihood sequence estimation based on periodic time-varying trellis for LPTVMA systems
Bogdan Cristea (National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse, France); Daniel Roviras (National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse, France); Benoit Escrig (National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse, France)
Eigenspace Adaptive Filtering for Efficient Pre-Equalization of Acoustic MIMO Systems
Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Herbert Buchner (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Rudolf Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Blind recovery of MIMO QAM signals : a criterion with its convergence analysis
Aissa Ikhlef (Supelec Campus de Rennes, SCEE Team, France); Daniel Le guennec (IETR/Supélec-Campus de Rennes, France)
Bidirectional MIMO equalizer design
Davide Mattera (Università  degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Francesco Palmieri (Seconda Università  di Napoli, Italy); Gianluca D'Angelo (Università  di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
SMC Algorithms for Approximate-MAP Equalization of MIMO Channels with Polynomial Complexity
Manuel Vazquez (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); Joaquín Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Iterative Equalization For Severe Time Dispersive MIMO Channels
Sajid Ahmed (The Institute of ECIT Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Colin Cowan (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)

Poster: Motion Analysis - 6 papers

Room: Poster Area
Chair: Theo Vlachos (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Automatic Human Motion Analysis and Action Recognition in Athletics Videos
Costas Panagiotakis (University of Crete, Greece); Ilias Grinias (University of Crete, Greece); Georgios Tziritas (University of Crete, Greece)
Motion Estimation Using Hypercomplex Correlation in the Wavelet Domain
Vasileios Argyriou (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Theo Vlachos (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Camera motion classification based on transferable belief model
Mickael Guironnet (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France); Denis Pellerin (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France); Michele Rombaut (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France)
Tracking System Using Camshift and Feature Points
Ali Ganoun (University of Orleans, France); Ould-Driss Nouar (Orleans University, France); Raphael Canals (Orleans University, France)
Rate-distortion performance of dual-layer motion compensation employing different mesh densities
Andy Yu (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Heechan Park (UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, United Kingdom); Graham Martin (UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, United Kingdom)
Robust Scene Cut Detection by Supervised Learning
Guillermo Camara Chavez (University of Cergy-Pontoise, France)

Fri.6.3: Pattern recognition II - 5 papers

Room: Room 4
Chair: Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy)
Two-Dimensional Sampling and Representation of Folded Surfaces Embedded in Higher Dimensional Manifolds
Emil Saucan (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Eli Appleboim (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department, Iceland); Yehoshua Zeevi (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department, Israel)
A Markov Random Field Based Skin Detection Approach
Kamal Chenaoua (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United Kingdom)
High-Quality Image Interpolation Based on Multiplicative Skeleton-Texture Separation
Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Yuki Ishii (Kanagawa University, Japan); Yousuke Nakagawa (Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University, Japan)
Dense Deformation Field Estimation for Atlas Registration using the Active Contour Framework
Valérie Duay (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Meritxell Bach (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Xavier Bresson (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
Facial Expression Synthesis Through Facial Expressions Statistical Analysis
Stelios Krinidis (Technological Institute of Kavala, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Fri.4.3: Speech Processing - 5 papers

Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Jesper Jensen (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Speech style conversion based on the statistics of vowel spectrograms and nonlinear frequency mapping
Toru Takahashi (Wakayama University, Japan); Hideki Banno (Meijo University, Japan); Toshio Irino (Wakayama University, Japan); Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama University, Japan)
Robust Decomposition of Inverse Filter of Channel and Prediction Error Filter of Speech Signal for Dereverberation
Takuya Yoshioka (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Takafumi Hikichi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Masato Miyoshi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Hiroshi Okuno (Kyoto University, Japan)
A Path-Based Layered Architecture using HMM for Automatic Speech Recognition
Marta Casar (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); José Fonollosa (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Albino Nogueiras (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Fast sequential floating forward selection applied to emotional speech features estimated on DES and SUSAS data collections
Dimitrios Ververidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Prosody Modeling for an Embedded TTS System Implementation
Dragos Burileanu ("Politehnica" University of Bucharest, Romania); Cristian Negrescu ("Politehnica" University of Bucharest, Romania)

Fri.3.3: Image Coding - 5 papers

Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Omer Gerek (Anadolu University, Turkey)
Multiple description coding based on phase scrambling with adjustable spread range
Toshiyuki Uto (Ehime University, Japan); Kenji Ohue (Ehime University, Japan)
Near-lossless distributed coding of hyperspectral images using a statistical model for probability estimation
Marco Grangetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Enrico Magli (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Gabriella Olmo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
The RWHT+P for an improved lossless multiresolution coding
Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Marie Babel (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Jean Motsch (IETR / Saint-Cyr, France)
Scan-Based Compression of 3D Mesh Sequences With Geometry Compensation
Yasmine Boulfani (I3S-CNRS-UNSA, France); Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS, France)
An analytical Gamma mixture based rate-distortion model for lattice vector quantization
Ludovic Guillemot (Université Henri Poincaré Nancy 1, France)

 

 
 
 
©2004 EUSIPCO2006. All rights reserved
Conference Home | General Info | Call For Papers | Paper Submission | Paper Presentation | Registration | Accommodation | Venue&City | Plenary Lectures | Tutorials | Special Sessions
Awards | Technical Program | Social Program | Sponsors & Exhibitors | Tours&Excursions
webmaster: Enrico BAGNOLI